National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


POSTSMKS

After you found out you were pregnant this (nth) time, did you smoke cigarettes at all during the pregnancy?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 568 14.2% 14.2% -2.46
No 3442 85.8% 100% .4
Refused 1 0% 100% 2.55
Don't know 1 0% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
15
15.8%
361
11.4%
192
14.2%
568
No 57.9%
22
84.1%
1921
88.6%
1499
85.8%
3442
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
2283
100.0%
1691

4012


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
190
18.0%
235
11.7%
87
10.5%
32
3.5%
21
1.4%
3
14.2%
568
No 77.4%
658
82.0%
1069
88.3%
656
89.5%
273
96.5%
582
98.6%
204
85.8%
3442
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
1304
100.0%
743
100.0%
305
100.0%
603
100.0%
207

4012


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
108
15.8%
430
7.9%
30
14.2%
568
No 88.1%
801
84.2%
2293
91.8%
348
85.8%
3442
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
2724
100.0%
379

4012


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
111
8.1%
102
16.6%
332
10.2%
23
14.2%
568
No 79.1%
420
91.8%
1159
83.3%
1661
89.8%
202
85.8%
3442
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
1262
100.0%
1994
100.0%
225

4012


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
205
19.5%
92
41.7%
10
26.9%
57
24.6%
46
20.6%
158
14.2%
568
No 91.3%
2144
80.3%
379
58.3%
14
73.1%
155
74.9%
140
79.4%
610
85.8%
3442
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2349
100.0%
472
100.0%
24
100.0%
212
100.0%
187
100.0%
768

4012