National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


NPOSTSMK

Looking at Card 18, on the average, how many cigarettes did you smoke per day after you found out that you were pregnant this (nth) time?
  1) About one cigarette a day or less
  2) Just a few cigarettes a day (2-4)
  3) About half a pack a day (15-24)
  4) About a pack a day (15-24)
  5) About 1 � packs a day (25-34)
  6) About 2 packs a day (35-44)
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
About one cigarette a day or less 83 14.6% 14.6% -1.49
Just a few cigarettes a day (2-4) 168 29.6% 44.2% -.61
About half a pack a day (15-24) 199 35% 79.2% .27
About a pack a day (15-24) 91 16% 95.2% 1.14
About 1 � packs a day (25-34) 14 2.5% 97.7% 2.02
About 2 packs a day (35-44) 12 2.1% 99.8% 2.9
Don't know 1 .2% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
About one cigarette a day or less 0.0%
0
13.9%
50
17.2%
33
14.6%
83
Just a few cigarettes a day (2-4) 26.7%
4
31.6%
114
26.0%
50
29.6%
168
About half a pack a day (15-24) 40.0%
6
36.3%
131
32.3%
62
35.0%
199
About a pack a day (15-24) 20.0%
3
15.2%
55
17.2%
33
16.0%
91
About 1 � packs a day (25-34) 13.3%
2
1.4%
5
3.6%
7
2.5%
14
About 2 packs a day (35-44) 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
3.6%
7
2.1%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
361
100.0%
192

568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
About one cigarette a day or less 7.9%
15
13.2%
31
24.1%
21
21.9%
7
38.1%
8
33.3%
1
14.6%
83
Just a few cigarettes a day (2-4) 24.7%
47
35.7%
84
25.3%
22
25.0%
8
28.6%
6
33.3%
1
29.6%
168
About half a pack a day (15-24) 39.5%
75
33.6%
79
32.2%
28
34.4%
11
23.8%
5
33.3%
1
35.0%
199
About a pack a day (15-24) 20.0%
38
14.0%
33
16.1%
14
12.5%
4
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
16.0%
91
About 1 � packs a day (25-34) 3.7%
7
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
14
About 2 packs a day (35-44) 3.7%
7
0.9%
2
2.3%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
235
100.0%
87
100.0%
32
100.0%
21
100.0%
3

568


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
About one cigarette a day or less 13.9%
15
14.0%
60
26.7%
8
14.6%
83
Just a few cigarettes a day (2-4) 30.6%
33
29.5%
127
26.7%
8
29.6%
168
About half a pack a day (15-24) 37.0%
40
35.6%
153
20.0%
6
35.0%
199
About a pack a day (15-24) 13.0%
14
16.3%
70
23.3%
7
16.0%
91
About 1 � packs a day (25-34) 2.8%
3
2.6%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
14
About 2 packs a day (35-44) 2.8%
3
1.9%
8
3.3%
1
2.1%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
430
100.0%
30

568


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
About one cigarette a day or less 9.9%
11
21.6%
22
13.9%
46
17.4%
4
14.6%
83
Just a few cigarettes a day (2-4) 27.9%
31
25.5%
26
31.6%
105
26.1%
6
29.6%
168
About half a pack a day (15-24) 34.2%
38
35.3%
36
35.5%
118
30.4%
7
35.0%
199
About a pack a day (15-24) 23.4%
26
11.8%
12
14.8%
49
17.4%
4
16.0%
91
About 1 � packs a day (25-34) 1.8%
2
2.0%
2
3.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
14
About 2 packs a day (35-44) 2.7%
3
3.9%
4
0.9%
3
8.7%
2
2.1%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
102
100.0%
332
100.0%
23

568


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
About one cigarette a day or less 20.5%
42
10.9%
10
10.0%
1
7.0%
4
13.0%
6
12.7%
20
14.6%
83
Just a few cigarettes a day (2-4) 25.9%
53
34.8%
32
30.0%
3
24.6%
14
28.3%
13
33.5%
53
29.6%
168
About half a pack a day (15-24) 37.1%
76
33.7%
31
40.0%
4
31.6%
18
28.3%
13
36.1%
57
35.0%
199
About a pack a day (15-24) 10.7%
22
18.5%
17
20.0%
2
33.3%
19
21.7%
10
13.3%
21
16.0%
91
About 1 � packs a day (25-34) 3.4%
7
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
2.5%
14
About 2 packs a day (35-44) 2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
8.7%
4
1.3%
2
2.1%
12
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
92
100.0%
10
100.0%
57
100.0%
46
100.0%
158

568