National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


GETPRENA

During this (nth) pregnancy, did you ever visit a doctor or other medical care provider for prenatal care, that is, for one or more pregnancy check-ups?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3679 91.7% 91.7% -.3
No 332 8.3% 100% 3.31
Refused 1 0% 100% 6.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
27
90.7%
2071
93.5%
1581
91.7%
3679
No 28.9%
11
9.2%
211
6.5%
110
8.3%
332
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
2283
100.0%
1691

4012


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 86.9%
739
92.1%
1201
91.7%
681
93.4%
285
95.2%
574
96.1%
199
91.7%
3679
No 12.9%
110
7.9%
103
8.3%
62
6.6%
20
4.8%
29
3.9%
8
8.3%
332
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
1304
100.0%
743
100.0%
305
100.0%
603
100.0%
207

4012


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
802
92.8%
2529
91.8%
348
91.7%
3679
No 11.8%
107
7.2%
195
7.9%
30
8.3%
332
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
2724
100.0%
379

4012


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
473
92.3%
1165
92.0%
1834
92.0%
207
91.7%
3679
No 10.9%
58
7.7%
97
8.0%
159
8.0%
18
8.3%
332
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
1262
100.0%
1994
100.0%
225

4012


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 94.5%
2220
90.5%
427
83.3%
20
88.2%
187
88.8%
166
85.8%
659
91.7%
3679
No 5.5%
129
9.5%
45
16.7%
4
11.8%
25
10.7%
20
14.2%
109
8.3%
332
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2349
100.0%
472
100.0%
24
100.0%
212
100.0%
187
100.0%
768

4012