National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


PNCTRIM

Was it less than 3 months, at least 3 months but less than 6 months, or 6 or more months?
  1) Less than 3 months
  2) At least 3 months but less than 6 months

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 3 months 6 54.5% 54.5% -.87
At least 3 months but less than 6 months 5 45.5% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Less than 3 months 100.0%
1
50.0%
4
50.0%
1
54.5%
6
At least 3 months but less than 6 months 0.0%
0
50.0%
4
50.0%
1
45.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

11


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than 3 months 66.7%
2
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
54.5%
6
At least 3 months but less than 6 months 33.3%
1
66.7%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

11


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Less than 3 months 100.0%
1
37.5%
3
100.0%
2
54.5%
6
At least 3 months but less than 6 months 0.0%
0
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Less than 3 months 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
54.5%
6
At least 3 months but less than 6 months 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

11


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Less than 3 months 42.9%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
54.5%
6
At least 3 months but less than 6 months 57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
45.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

11