National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


LPNCTRI

Was it less than 3 months or 3 months or more?
  1) Less than 3 months
  2) More than 3 months
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 3 months 7 77.8% 77.8% -.38
More than 3 months 1 11.1% 88.9% 0
Don't know 1 11.1% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Less than 3 months 50.0%
1
100.0%
2
80.0%
4
77.8%
7
More than 3 months 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than 3 months 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
77.8%
7
More than 3 months 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

9


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Less than 3 months 75.0%
3
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
77.8%
7
More than 3 months 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Don't know 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Less than 3 months 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
85.7%
6
0.00%
0
77.8%
7
More than 3 months 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

9


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Less than 3 months 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
77.8%
7
More than 3 months 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

9