National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


WORKPREG

Maternity leave is any leave, paid or unpaid, due to pregnancy and childbirth that a woman takes from a job to which she expects to return, at least when she starts the leave. At any time while you were pregnant with ([BABY'S NAME]/this baby/your [twins/triplets]), were you employed at a job for pay?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  6) Volunteered she worked during pregnancy, but quit job before delivery
  7) Not ascertained
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1836 57.6% 57.6% -.86
No 1329 41.7% 99.3% 1.15
Volunteered she worked during pregnancy, but quit job before delivery 19 .6% 99.9% 1.66
Not ascertained 1 0% 100% 2.16
Don't know 1 0% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
3
53.5%
989
64.3%
844
57.6%
1836
No 87.5%
21
45.9%
849
35.0%
459
41.7%
1329
Volunteered she worked during pregnancy, but quit job before delivery 0.0%
0
0.5%
10
0.7%
9
0.6%
19
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
1849
100.0%
1313

3186


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
220
55.6%
578
67.1%
393
66.9%
164
74.4%
360
80.7%
121
57.6%
1836
No 67.4%
459
43.3%
450
32.8%
192
31.4%
77
25.4%
123
18.7%
28
41.7%
1329
Volunteered she worked during pregnancy, but quit job before delivery 0.1%
1
1.1%
11
0.2%
1
1.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
19
Not ascertained 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
1040
100.0%
586
100.0%
245
100.0%
484
100.0%
150

3186


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
402
59.5%
1280
48.6%
154
57.6%
1836
No 42.9%
308
39.9%
859
51.1%
162
41.7%
1329
Volunteered she worked during pregnancy, but quit job before delivery 1.1%
8
0.5%
10
0.3%
1
0.6%
19
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
2151
100.0%
317

3186


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
247
53.1%
544
60.4%
955
51.7%
90
57.6%
1836
No 38.4%
156
46.5%
477
38.8%
613
47.7%
83
41.7%
1329
Volunteered she worked during pregnancy, but quit job before delivery 0.5%
2
0.4%
4
0.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.6%
19
Not ascertained 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
1025
100.0%
1581
100.0%
174

3186


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
1167
47.9%
183
60.0%
9
67.3%
103
60.6%
83
50.6%
291
57.6%
1836
No 38.8%
746
50.8%
194
33.3%
5
32.0%
49
38.7%
53
49.0%
282
41.7%
1329
Volunteered she worked during pregnancy, but quit job before delivery 0.6%
11
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
19
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1924
100.0%
382
100.0%
15
100.0%
153
100.0%
137
100.0%
575

3186