National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


WORKBORN

Did you ever take maternity leave, paid or unpaid, from a job you held when you were pregnant with ([BABY'S NAME]/this baby/you [twins/triplets])?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not ascertained
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1244 67.7% 67.7% -.69
No 591 32.2% 99.9% 1.44
Not ascertained 1 .1% 99.9% 2.51
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
62.0%
613
74.6%
630
67.7%
1244
No 66.7%
2
37.9%
375
25.3%
214
32.2%
591
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
989
100.0%
845

1837


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 50.2%
111
68.3%
395
67.9%
267
60.4%
99
76.1%
274
81.0%
98
67.7%
1244
No 49.3%
109
31.5%
182
32.1%
126
39.6%
65
23.9%
86
19.0%
23
32.2%
591
Not ascertained 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
578
100.0%
393
100.0%
164
100.0%
360
100.0%
121

1837


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
283
67.0%
858
66.9%
103
67.7%
1244
No 29.4%
118
32.9%
422
33.1%
51
32.2%
591
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1281
100.0%
154

1837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 62.1%
154
68.9%
375
68.2%
651
71.1%
64
67.7%
1244
No 37.5%
93
31.1%
169
31.7%
303
28.9%
26
32.2%
591
Not ascertained 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
544
100.0%
955
100.0%
90

1837


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
819
59.2%
109
55.6%
5
71.8%
74
67.5%
56
62.2%
181
67.7%
1244
No 29.8%
348
40.2%
74
44.4%
4
28.2%
29
32.5%
27
37.5%
109
32.2%
591
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1167
100.0%
184
100.0%
9
100.0%
103
100.0%
83
100.0%
291

1837