National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


DIDWORK

Was this because you did not need to take maternity leave, you were not offered or allowed to take leave, or for some other reason?
  1) Did not need to take maternity leave
  2) Were not offered or allowed to take maternity leave
  3) Some other reason
  7) Not ascertained

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not need to take maternity leave 146 24.6% 24.6% -1.56
Were not offered or allowed to take maternity leave 93 15.7% 40.3% -.41
Some other reason 353 59.5% 99.8% .74
Not ascertained 1 .2% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Did not need to take maternity leave 100.0%
2
21.8%
82
28.8%
62
24.6%
146
Were not offered or allowed to take maternity leave 0.0%
0
18.6%
70
10.7%
23
15.7%
93
Some other reason 0.0%
0
59.6%
224
60.0%
129
59.5%
353
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
376
100.0%
215

593


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Did not need to take maternity leave 16.4%
18
23.5%
43
19.8%
25
20.0%
13
38.4%
33
60.9%
14
24.6%
146
Were not offered or allowed to take maternity leave 26.4%
29
16.9%
31
12.7%
16
13.8%
9
8.1%
7
4.3%
1
15.7%
93
Some other reason 56.4%
62
59.6%
109
67.5%
85
66.2%
43
53.5%
46
34.8%
8
59.5%
353
Not ascertained 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
183
100.0%
126
100.0%
65
100.0%
86
100.0%
23

593


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Did not need to take maternity leave 26.1%
31
24.3%
103
23.5%
12
24.6%
146
Were not offered or allowed to take maternity leave 21.0%
25
13.2%
56
23.5%
12
15.7%
93
Some other reason 52.9%
63
62.2%
263
52.9%
27
59.5%
353
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
423
100.0%
51

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Did not need to take maternity leave 24.5%
23
25.4%
43
24.0%
73
26.9%
7
24.6%
146
Were not offered or allowed to take maternity leave 13.8%
13
14.8%
25
17.1%
52
11.5%
3
15.7%
93
Some other reason 60.6%
57
59.8%
101
58.9%
179
61.5%
16
59.5%
353
Not ascertained 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
169
100.0%
304
100.0%
26

593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Did not need to take maternity leave 28.4%
99
24.0%
18
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
14.8%
4
19.1%
21
24.6%
146
Were not offered or allowed to take maternity leave 11.2%
39
22.7%
17
25.0%
1
24.1%
7
18.5%
5
21.8%
24
15.7%
93
Some other reason 60.3%
210
52.0%
39
75.0%
3
62.1%
18
66.7%
18
59.1%
65
59.5%
353
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
75
100.0%
4
100.0%
29
100.0%
27
100.0%
110

593