National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


WEEKSDK

Did you take 4 weeks or less or longer than 4 weeks?
  2) Longer than 4 weeks
  7) Not ascertained
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Longer than 4 weeks 5 62.5% 62.5% -.71
Not ascertained 1 12.5% 75% .79
Don't know 2 25% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Longer than 4 weeks 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
62.5%
5
Not ascertained 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
Don't know 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

8


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Longer than 4 weeks 33.3%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
62.5%
5
Not ascertained 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Don't know 33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

8


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Longer than 4 weeks 75.0%
3
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
62.5%
5
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Don't know 25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

8


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Longer than 4 weeks 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
62.5%
5
Not ascertained 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

8


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Longer than 4 weeks 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
62.5%
5
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Don't know 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

8