National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


MTCHFOND

Check on whether child matches bio child in HH roster - 1st (computed)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not ascertained

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 5648 68.9% 68.9% -.67
No 2554 31.1% 100% 1.49
Not ascertained 1 0% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
16
70.3%
2077
68.1%
3555
68.9%
5648
No 33.3%
8
29.7%
879
31.9%
1667
31.1%
2554
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
2956
100.0%
5223

8203


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
1164
68.3%
1921
69.9%
1072
71.3%
457
72.2%
781
75.1%
253
68.9%
5648
No 35.2%
633
31.7%
891
30.1%
462
28.7%
184
27.8%
300
24.9%
84
31.1%
2554
Not ascertained 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1798
100.0%
2812
100.0%
1534
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081
100.0%
337

8203


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
1313
71.4%
3824
69.0%
511
68.9%
5648
No 37.7%
793
28.6%
1531
31.0%
230
31.1%
2554
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2106
100.0%
5356
100.0%
741

8203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
682
69.4%
1802
68.8%
2925
64.6%
239
68.9%
5648
No 30.9%
305
30.6%
794
31.2%
1324
35.4%
131
31.1%
2554
Not ascertained 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
988
100.0%
2596
100.0%
4249
100.0%
370

8203


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
3347
65.2%
550
54.4%
43
66.2%
486
62.4%
318
66.1%
904
68.9%
5648
No 28.3%
1322
34.7%
293
45.6%
36
33.8%
248
37.6%
192
33.9%
463
31.1%
2554
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4669
100.0%
844
100.0%
79
100.0%
734
100.0%
510
100.0%
1367

8203