National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


LIVEHERE

Earlier I don't think you mentioned (BABY'S NAME) when you told me who lives with you. Does (BABY'S NAME) still live with you? (1st child from this pregnancy)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not ascertained
  8) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1852 72.5% 72.5% -.61
No 699 27.4% 99.8% 1.61
Not ascertained 1 0% 99.9% 2.72
Refused 3 .1% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
7
78.3%
688
69.4%
1157
72.5%
1852
No 12.5%
1
21.4%
188
30.6%
510
27.4%
699
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
879
100.0%
1668

2555


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 60.1%
381
69.9%
623
74.2%
343
88.0%
162
89.7%
269
88.1%
74
72.5%
1852
No 39.7%
252
29.7%
265
25.8%
119
12.0%
22
10.3%
31
11.9%
10
27.4%
699
Not ascertained 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
891
100.0%
462
100.0%
184
100.0%
300
100.0%
84

2555


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
588
72.8%
1115
64.8%
149
72.5%
1852
No 25.9%
205
27.1%
415
34.3%
79
27.4%
699
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.9%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
1532
100.0%
230

2555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
203
77.3%
614
70.8%
937
74.8%
98
72.5%
1852
No 33.3%
102
22.5%
179
29.1%
385
25.2%
33
27.4%
699
Not ascertained 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
794
100.0%
1324
100.0%
131

2555


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 83.1%
1099
59.2%
174
47.2%
17
53.6%
133
55.2%
106
69.8%
323
72.5%
1852
No 16.7%
221
40.5%
119
52.8%
19
46.4%
115
44.8%
86
30.0%
139
27.4%
699
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
294
100.0%
36
100.0%
248
100.0%
192
100.0%
463

2555