National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


ALIVENOW

Is (she/he) still living? (1st child from this pregnancy)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not ascertained
  8) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 613 87.2% 87.2% -.38
No 87 12.4% 99.6% 2.52
Not ascertained 1 .1% 99.7% 3.97
Refused 2 .3% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
89.5%
171
86.3%
441
87.2%
613
No 0.0%
0
9.4%
18
13.5%
69
12.4%
87
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
191
100.0%
511

703


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
228
86.6%
232
86.6%
103
95.5%
21
71.0%
22
70.0%
7
87.2%
613
No 9.5%
24
12.7%
34
13.4%
16
4.5%
1
29.0%
9
30.0%
3
12.4%
87
Not ascertained 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
268
100.0%
119
100.0%
22
100.0%
31
100.0%
10

703


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
167
89.2%
372
91.4%
74
87.2%
613
No 18.5%
38
10.3%
43
7.4%
6
12.4%
87
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
417
100.0%
81

703


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
94
87.8%
158
86.3%
334
81.8%
27
87.2%
613
No 7.8%
8
11.7%
21
13.4%
52
18.2%
6
12.4%
87
Not ascertained 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
180
100.0%
387
100.0%
33

703


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
184
91.7%
110
89.5%
17
91.3%
105
90.7%
78
85.0%
119
87.2%
613
No 17.0%
38
7.5%
9
10.5%
2
8.7%
10
9.3%
8
14.3%
20
12.4%
87
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
120
100.0%
19
100.0%
115
100.0%
86
100.0%
140

703