National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


NOWPRGDK

Are you in your first trimester, in your second trimester or in your third trimester?
  1) First trimester
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First trimester 2 66.7% 66.7% -.58
Don't know 1 33.3% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
First trimester 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
Don't know 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

3


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
First trimester 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
First trimester 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
Don't know 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

3


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
First trimester 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
Don't know 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

3


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
First trimester 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
Don't know 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3