National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


LEGAGREE

Do you and (BABY'S NAME)'s father have a legal agreement about (BABY'S NAME) regarding child support, alimony, custody, visitation, or where the child lives? (1st child from this pregnancy)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not ascertained
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 153 69.5% 69.5% -.65
No 64 29.1% 98.6% 1.4
Not ascertained 1 .5% 99.1% 2.42
Don't know 2 .9% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
64.2%
34
71.3%
119
69.5%
153
No 0.00%
0
32.1%
17
28.1%
47
29.1%
64
Not ascertained 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
Don't know 0.00%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
53
100.0%
167

220


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
50
73.7%
56
78.6%
33
71.4%
5
90.0%
9
0.0%
0
69.5%
153
No 39.3%
33
26.3%
20
21.4%
9
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
100.0%
1
29.1%
64
Not ascertained 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
76
100.0%
42
100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

220


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
33
71.0%
110
41.7%
10
69.5%
153
No 19.5%
8
28.4%
44
50.0%
12
29.1%
64
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
155
100.0%
24

220


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
23
59.6%
31
77.0%
94
100.0%
5
69.5%
153
No 41.5%
17
40.4%
21
21.3%
26
0.0%
0
29.1%
64
Not ascertained 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
52
100.0%
122
100.0%
5

220


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 79.4%
54
62.5%
25
25.0%
1
82.4%
42
53.3%
16
55.6%
15
69.5%
153
No 20.6%
14
30.0%
12
75.0%
3
17.6%
9
46.7%
14
44.4%
12
29.1%
64
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
40
100.0%
4
100.0%
51
100.0%
30
100.0%
27

220