National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


PARENEND

Are you still the legal mother of (BABY'S NAME)? (1st child from this pregnancy)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not ascertained
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 488 91.6% 91.6% -.3
No 40 7.5% 99.1% 2.94
Not ascertained 1 .2% 99.2% 4.55
Refused 3 .6% 99.8% 5.36
Don't know 1 .2% 100% 6.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
86.8%
125
93.3%
363
91.6%
488
No 0.00%
0
10.4%
15
6.4%
25
7.5%
40
Not ascertained 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.00%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
144
100.0%
389

533


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 91.1%
185
93.0%
185
86.0%
74
95.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
7
91.6%
488
No 8.4%
17
5.0%
10
14.0%
12
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
40
Not ascertained 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
199
100.0%
86
100.0%
20
100.0%
18
100.0%
7

533


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 91.0%
132
92.6%
299
87.7%
57
91.6%
488
No 9.0%
13
6.5%
21
9.2%
6
7.5%
40
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.1%
2
0.6%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
323
100.0%
65

533


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 92.5%
74
94.9%
129
89.7%
261
92.3%
24
91.6%
488
No 6.3%
5
4.4%
6
9.3%
27
7.7%
2
7.5%
40
Not ascertained 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
136
100.0%
291
100.0%
26

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
145
93.0%
93
82.4%
14
98.9%
92
92.3%
60
86.6%
84
91.6%
488
No 8.1%
13
6.0%
6
17.6%
3
1.1%
1
7.7%
5
12.4%
12
7.5%
40
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
100
100.0%
17
100.0%
93
100.0%
65
100.0%
97

533