National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


ANYNURSE

(When (BABY'S NAME) was an infant,) (Have/did) you breastfeed (him/her) at all? (1st child from this pregnancy)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not ascertained
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4691 57.9% 57.9% -.85
No 3412 42.1% 100% 1.17
Not ascertained 1 0% 100% 2.18
Don't know 1 0% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
13
54.6%
1596
59.8%
3082
57.9%
4691
No 43.5%
10
45.4%
1329
40.2%
2073
42.1%
3412
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
2925
100.0%
5157

8105


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
805
49.7%
1375
63.7%
967
69.0%
442
76.0%
819
84.2%
283
57.9%
4691
No 54.4%
962
50.3%
1390
36.3%
550
31.0%
199
24.0%
258
15.8%
53
42.1%
3412
Not ascertained 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1769
100.0%
2765
100.0%
1517
100.0%
641
100.0%
1077
100.0%
336

8105


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
820
63.8%
3381
66.7%
490
57.9%
4691
No 60.4%
1249
36.2%
1918
33.3%
245
42.1%
3412
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2069
100.0%
5301
100.0%
735

8105


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
519
63.8%
1638
54.3%
2275
71.0%
259
57.9%
4691
No 46.8%
458
36.2%
931
45.7%
1917
29.0%
106
42.1%
3412
Not ascertained 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
2569
100.0%
4193
100.0%
365

8105


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 66.6%
3090
50.3%
418
53.4%
39
55.2%
398
48.9%
246
37.4%
500
57.9%
4691
No 33.4%
1550
49.6%
412
46.6%
34
44.8%
323
51.1%
257
62.6%
836
42.1%
3412
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4641
100.0%
831
100.0%
73
100.0%
721
100.0%
503
100.0%
1336

8105