National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


FEDSOLID

Besides breastmilk, babies are sometimes given formula, baby food, or other liquid or solid foods. (Did you feed/Have you fed) [BABY'S NAME] something other than breast milk yet? (1st child from this pregnancy)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not ascertained
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 357 83.6% 83.6% -.43
No 67 15.7% 99.3% 2.13
Not ascertained 1 .2% 99.5% 3.41
Don't know 2 .5% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
5
87.6%
241
75.5%
111
83.6%
357
No 0.0%
0
12.0%
33
23.1%
34
15.7%
67
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

427


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
59
87.9%
102
86.7%
78
87.1%
27
85.9%
73
69.2%
18
83.6%
357
No 22.8%
18
12.1%
14
12.2%
11
12.9%
4
14.1%
12
30.8%
8
15.7%
67
Not ascertained 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
116
100.0%
90
100.0%
31
100.0%
85
100.0%
26

427


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
58
82.4%
252
87.0%
47
83.6%
357
No 11.9%
8
17.3%
53
11.1%
6
15.7%
67
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
306
100.0%
54

427


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 87.8%
43
80.3%
122
86.8%
164
75.7%
28
83.6%
357
No 10.2%
5
19.7%
30
12.2%
23
24.3%
9
15.7%
67
Not ascertained 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
152
100.0%
189
100.0%
37

427


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
243
78.8%
41
100.0%
1
83.3%
10
64.3%
9
93.0%
53
83.6%
357
No 16.5%
48
17.3%
9
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
35.7%
5
7.0%
4
15.7%
67
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
52
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
57

427