National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


FSTEAT_P

How old was (she/he) when you first fed (her/him) something other than breast milk? (1st child from this pregnancy; UNITS)
  1) Months
  2) Weeks
  3) Days
  7) Not ascertained

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Months 3121 67.7% 67.7% -.63
Weeks 978 21.2% 88.9% .82
Days 511 11.1% 100% 2.27
Not ascertained 1 0% 100% 8.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Months 46.2%
6
65.9%
1026
68.7%
2089
67.7%
3121
Weeks 30.8%
4
21.6%
336
21.0%
638
21.2%
978
Days 23.1%
3
12.5%
195
10.3%
313
11.1%
511
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
1557
100.0%
3041

4611


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Months 73.7%
578
65.6%
891
67.1%
639
63.8%
279
68.3%
550
66.9%
184
67.7%
3121
Weeks 13.8%
108
22.1%
300
23.1%
220
23.3%
102
23.1%
186
22.5%
62
21.2%
978
Days 12.4%
97
12.3%
167
9.8%
93
12.8%
56
8.6%
69
10.5%
29
11.1%
511
Not ascertained 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
1358
100.0%
952
100.0%
437
100.0%
805
100.0%
275

4611


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Months 68.6%
555
66.4%
2205
74.7%
361
67.7%
3121
Weeks 20.4%
165
22.7%
753
12.4%
60
21.2%
978
Days 11.0%
89
10.8%
360
12.8%
62
11.1%
511
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
3319
100.0%
483

4611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Months 67.9%
349
70.2%
1126
64.8%
1454
76.8%
192
67.7%
3121
Weeks 20.4%
105
17.5%
280
24.7%
555
15.2%
38
21.2%
978
Days 11.5%
59
12.3%
198
10.4%
234
8.0%
20
11.1%
511
Not ascertained 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
1604
100.0%
2243
100.0%
250

4611


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Months 68.4%
2074
66.3%
271
74.4%
29
66.6%
263
71.0%
171
63.4%
313
67.7%
3121
Weeks 20.6%
625
20.3%
83
17.9%
7
25.1%
99
19.5%
47
23.7%
117
21.2%
978
Days 11.0%
334
13.2%
54
7.7%
3
8.4%
33
9.5%
23
13.0%
64
11.1%
511
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3033
100.0%
409
100.0%
39
100.0%
395
100.0%
241
100.0%
494

4611