National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


QUITNURS

(Have/Had) you stopped breast-feeding (her/him) altogether? (1st child from this pregnancy)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not ascertained

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 566 74.4% 74.4% -.59
No 194 25.5% 99.9% 1.7
Not ascertained 1 .1% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
9
75.5%
355
71.6%
202
74.4%
566
No 0.0%
0
24.5%
115
28.0%
79
25.5%
194
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
470
100.0%
282

761


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
88
77.4%
171
74.4%
119
76.5%
52
72.3%
107
70.7%
29
74.4%
566
No 27.6%
34
22.6%
50
25.6%
41
23.5%
16
27.7%
41
29.3%
12
25.5%
194
Not ascertained 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
221
100.0%
160
100.0%
68
100.0%
148
100.0%
41

761


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
111
75.0%
399
63.6%
56
74.4%
566
No 21.3%
30
24.8%
132
36.4%
32
25.5%
194
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
532
100.0%
88

761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 79.3%
73
71.2%
178
76.4%
285
65.2%
30
74.4%
566
No 19.6%
18
28.8%
72
23.6%
88
34.8%
16
25.5%
194
Not ascertained 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
250
100.0%
373
100.0%
46

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
373
71.1%
64
50.0%
1
87.0%
20
85.7%
18
81.8%
90
74.4%
566
No 27.6%
142
27.8%
25
50.0%
1
13.0%
3
14.3%
3
18.2%
20
25.5%
194
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
90
100.0%
2
100.0%
23
100.0%
21
100.0%
110

761