National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


AGEQTN_P

How old was (she/he) when you stopped breast-feeding (her/him) altogether? (1st child from this pregnancy; UNITS)
  1) Months
  2) Weeks
  3) Days
  7) Not ascertained

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Months 3582 80.9% 80.9% -.45
Weeks 731 16.5% 97.4% 1.64
Days 112 2.5% 100% 3.74
Not ascertained 1 0% 100% 12.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Months 61.5%
8
78.1%
1129
82.4%
2445
80.9%
3582
Weeks 38.5%
5
18.5%
267
15.5%
459
16.5%
731
Days 0.0%
0
3.4%
49
2.1%
63
2.5%
112
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
1445
100.0%
2968

4426


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Months 86.3%
648
78.3%
1027
78.2%
715
81.3%
343
82.0%
627
84.4%
222
80.9%
3582
Weeks 10.9%
82
18.1%
237
18.7%
171
17.5%
74
17.0%
130
14.1%
37
16.5%
731
Days 2.7%
20
3.6%
47
3.1%
28
1.2%
5
1.0%
8
1.5%
4
2.5%
112
Not ascertained 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
1311
100.0%
914
100.0%
422
100.0%
765
100.0%
263

4426


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Months 83.6%
653
79.8%
2549
84.4%
380
80.9%
3582
Weeks 13.8%
108
17.9%
572
11.3%
51
16.5%
731
Days 2.6%
20
2.3%
73
4.2%
19
2.5%
112
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
3195
100.0%
450

4426


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Months 81.0%
402
84.2%
1292
78.1%
1688
85.5%
200
80.9%
3582
Weeks 15.9%
79
13.4%
205
19.2%
415
13.7%
32
16.5%
731
Days 2.8%
14
2.5%
38
2.7%
58
0.9%
2
2.5%
112
Not ascertained 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
1535
100.0%
2161
100.0%
234

4426


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Months 81.6%
2364
79.9%
307
78.9%
30
82.4%
324
82.8%
197
75.6%
360
80.9%
3582
Weeks 16.0%
463
16.7%
64
18.4%
7
16.3%
64
15.5%
37
20.2%
96
16.5%
731
Days 2.4%
70
3.1%
12
2.6%
1
1.3%
5
1.7%
4
4.2%
20
2.5%
112
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2897
100.0%
384
100.0%
38
100.0%
393
100.0%
238
100.0%
476

4426