National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


PREGEND1

In which of the ways shown on Card 13 did the pregnancy end?
  1) Miscarriage
  2) Stillbirth
  3) Abortion
  4) Ectopic or tubal
  5) Live birth by Cesarean section
  6) Live birth by vaginal delivery
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Miscarriage 1921 14.5% 14.5% -1.97
Stillbirth 120 .9% 15.4% -1.43
Abortion 1831 13.8% 29.2% -.89
Ectopic or tubal 187 1.4% 30.7% -.35
Live birth by Cesarean section 2015 15.2% 45.9% .19
Live birth by vaginal delivery 7129 53.8% 99.7% .73
Refused 20 .2% 99.9% 1.81
Don't know 18 .1% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Miscarriage 28.6%
14
14.7%
632
14.3%
1275
14.5%
1921
Stillbirth 0.0%
0
0.8%
36
0.9%
84
0.9%
120
Abortion 22.4%
11
14.1%
606
13.6%
1214
13.8%
1831
Ectopic or tubal 0.0%
0
1.0%
43
1.6%
144
1.4%
187
Live birth by Cesarean section 8.2%
4
13.3%
569
16.2%
1442
15.2%
2015
Live birth by vaginal delivery 40.8%
20
55.8%
2393
53.0%
4716
53.8%
7129
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.2%
14
0.2%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.1%
12
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
4291
100.0%
8901

13241


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Miscarriage 14.1%
399
13.9%
628
14.7%
387
14.9%
159
16.0%
263
15.2%
85
14.5%
1921
Stillbirth 1.0%
27
1.0%
47
0.9%
23
0.9%
10
0.7%
11
0.4%
2
0.9%
120
Abortion 8.8%
248
13.4%
604
18.1%
477
15.1%
161
14.5%
239
18.2%
102
13.8%
1831
Ectopic or tubal 1.4%
41
1.4%
62
1.1%
28
2.2%
24
1.0%
17
2.7%
15
1.4%
187
Live birth by Cesarean section 13.7%
388
15.1%
682
14.9%
391
17.2%
183
17.6%
290
14.4%
81
15.2%
2015
Live birth by vaginal delivery 60.7%
1718
54.8%
2468
50.0%
1315
49.7%
530
49.9%
823
49.0%
275
53.8%
7129
Refused 0.2%
6
0.2%
8
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
20
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
7
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2830
100.0%
4506
100.0%
2629
100.0%
1067
100.0%
1648
100.0%
561

13241


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Miscarriage 11.8%
430
16.0%
1354
12.1%
137
14.5%
1921
Stillbirth 1.2%
42
0.8%
65
1.1%
13
0.9%
120
Abortion 17.8%
648
12.2%
1031
13.4%
152
13.8%
1831
Ectopic or tubal 1.5%
56
1.4%
115
1.4%
16
1.4%
187
Live birth by Cesarean section 14.7%
535
15.4%
1306
15.3%
174
15.2%
2015
Live birth by vaginal delivery 52.5%
1912
54.1%
4580
56.1%
637
53.8%
7129
Refused 0.2%
9
0.1%
7
0.4%
4
0.2%
20
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.1%
7
0.3%
3
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3640
100.0%
8465
100.0%
1136

13241


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Miscarriage 15.4%
268
13.6%
529
14.7%
1022
15.4%
102
14.5%
1921
Stillbirth 0.6%
11
1.1%
44
0.9%
59
0.9%
6
0.9%
120
Abortion 20.4%
355
10.6%
413
13.2%
917
22.1%
146
13.8%
1831
Ectopic or tubal 1.1%
19
1.1%
44
1.6%
112
1.8%
12
1.4%
187
Live birth by Cesarean section 12.5%
217
17.0%
663
15.1%
1050
12.9%
85
15.2%
2015
Live birth by vaginal delivery 49.8%
867
56.3%
2195
54.1%
3758
46.7%
309
53.8%
7129
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
8
0.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.2%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.2%
13
0.2%
1
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1740
100.0%
3900
100.0%
6940
100.0%
661

13241


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Miscarriage 14.9%
1048
14.5%
202
16.2%
24
15.4%
213
13.7%
119
13.1%
315
14.5%
1921
Stillbirth 0.7%
48
0.6%
8
1.4%
2
1.4%
19
1.6%
14
1.2%
29
0.9%
120
Abortion 9.6%
674
15.6%
218
10.1%
15
16.6%
230
13.9%
121
23.8%
573
13.8%
1831
Ectopic or tubal 1.6%
112
1.2%
17
0.0%
0
1.6%
22
1.4%
12
1.0%
24
1.4%
187
Live birth by Cesarean section 16.9%
1188
14.3%
200
11.5%
17
13.9%
193
16.1%
140
11.5%
277
15.2%
2015
Live birth by vaginal delivery 56.1%
3948
53.7%
750
60.8%
90
50.6%
701
52.5%
456
49.3%
1184
53.8%
7129
Refused 0.1%
8
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.7%
6
0.0%
1
0.2%
20
Don't know 0.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
7037
100.0%
1397
100.0%
148
100.0%
1386
100.0%
869
100.0%
2404

13241