National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


MTCHFND2

Check on whether child matches bio child in HH roster 2nd (computed)
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 81 55.1% 55.1% -.9
No 66 44.9% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
71.8%
28
49.1%
53
55.1%
81
No 0.00%
0
28.2%
11
50.9%
55
44.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
39
100.0%
108

147


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
14
54.0%
27
65.4%
17
44.4%
4
75.0%
18
20.0%
1
55.1%
81
No 57.6%
19
46.0%
23
34.6%
9
55.6%
5
25.0%
6
80.0%
4
44.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
50
100.0%
26
100.0%
9
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

147


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
27
51.6%
49
100.0%
5
55.1%
81
No 42.6%
20
48.4%
46
0.0%
0
44.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
95
100.0%
5

147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
10
60.0%
21
52.8%
47
50.0%
3
55.1%
81
No 41.2%
7
40.0%
14
47.2%
42
50.0%
3
44.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
35
100.0%
89
100.0%
6

147


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
46
50.0%
10
0.00%
0
54.5%
6
33.3%
3
51.6%
16
55.1%
81
No 39.5%
30
50.0%
10
0.00%
0
45.5%
5
66.7%
6
48.4%
15
44.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
20
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
31

147