National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


LVEHERE2

Earlier I don't think you mentioned (BABY'S NAME) when you told me who lives with you. Does (BABY'S NAME) still live with you? (2nd child from this pregnancy)
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 36 54.5% 54.5% -.91
No 30 45.5% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
36.4%
4
58.2%
32
54.5%
36
No 0.00%
0
63.6%
7
41.8%
23
45.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
55

66


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
7
56.5%
13
44.4%
4
100.0%
5
66.7%
4
75.0%
3
54.5%
36
No 63.2%
12
43.5%
10
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
45.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
23
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

66


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
9
58.7%
27
0.00%
0
54.5%
36
No 55.0%
11
41.3%
19
0.00%
0
45.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
46
100.0%
0

66


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
5
57.1%
8
50.0%
21
66.7%
2
54.5%
36
No 28.6%
2
42.9%
6
50.0%
21
33.3%
1
45.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
42
100.0%
3

66


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
20
30.0%
3
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
33.3%
2
60.0%
9
54.5%
36
No 33.3%
10
70.0%
7
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
66.7%
4
40.0%
6
45.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
15

66