National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


ALVENOW2

Is (she/he) still living? (2nd child from this pregnancy)
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 63.3% 63.3% -.75
No 11 36.7% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
42.9%
3
69.6%
16
63.3%
19
No 0.00%
0
57.1%
4
30.4%
7
36.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
23

30


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
7
60.0%
6
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
63.3%
19
No 41.7%
5
40.0%
4
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

30


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
8
57.9%
11
0.00%
0
63.3%
19
No 27.3%
3
42.1%
8
0.00%
0
36.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
19
100.0%
0

30


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
83.3%
5
61.9%
13
100.0%
1
63.3%
19
No 100.0%
2
16.7%
1
38.1%
8
0.0%
0
36.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

30


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
85.7%
6
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
63.3%
19
No 50.0%
5
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
36.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

30