National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


WHRNOW2

Please look at Card 19. Where does (BABY'S NAME) now live? (2nd child from this pregnancy)
  1) With biological father
  2) With other relatives
  3) With adoptive family
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
With biological father 7 36.8% 36.8% -.76
With other relatives 8 42.1% 78.9% -.18
With adoptive family 1 5.3% 84.2% .39
Other 3 15.8% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
With biological father 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
31.3%
5
36.8%
7
With other relatives 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
43.8%
7
42.1%
8
With adoptive family 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.3%
1
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
15.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
16

19


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
With biological father 14.3%
1
50.0%
3
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
36.8%
7
With other relatives 42.9%
3
33.3%
2
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.1%
8
With adoptive family 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Other 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

19


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
With biological father 12.5%
1
54.5%
6
0.00%
0
36.8%
7
With other relatives 50.0%
4
36.4%
4
0.00%
0
42.1%
8
With adoptive family 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Other 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

19


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
With biological father 0.00%
0
60.0%
3
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
36.8%
7
With other relatives 0.00%
0
40.0%
2
38.5%
5
100.0%
1
42.1%
8
With adoptive family 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

19


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
With biological father 40.0%
2
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
36.8%
7
With other relatives 60.0%
3
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
42.1%
8
With adoptive family 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

19