National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


LEGAGRE2

Do you and (BABY'S NAME)'s father have a legal agreement about (BABY'S NAME) regarding child support, alimony, custody, visitation, or where the child lives? (2nd child from this pregnancy)
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4 57.1% 57.1% -.8
No 3 42.9% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
40.0%
2
57.1%
4
No 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
42.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

7


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
No 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
42.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

7


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
57.1%
4
No 100.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

7


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
57.1%
4
No 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

7


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
57.1%
4
No 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

7