National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


PRENEND2

Are you still the legal mother of (BABY'S NAME)? (2nd child from this pregnancy)
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 83.3% 83.3% -.43
No 3 16.7% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
86.7%
13
83.3%
15
No 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
13.3%
2
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
15

18


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
5
100.0%
5
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
83.3%
15
No 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

18


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
6
90.0%
9
0.00%
0
83.3%
15
No 25.0%
2
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

18


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
80.0%
4
83.3%
10
100.0%
1
83.3%
15
No 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

18


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
4
100.0%
6
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
83.3%
15
No 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

18