National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


PREGEND2

In which of the ways shown on Card 13 did the pregnancy end? (second mention)
  1) Miscarriage
  3) Abortion
  4) Ectopic or tubal
  5) Live birth by Cesarean section
  6) Live birth by vaginal delivery

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Miscarriage 2 11.1% 11.1% -1.8
Abortion 6 33.3% 44.4% -.62
Ectopic or tubal 3 16.7% 61.1% -.03
Live birth by Cesarean section 1 5.6% 66.7% .56
Live birth by vaginal delivery 6 33.3% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Miscarriage 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
11.1%
2
Abortion 0.00%
0
44.4%
4
22.2%
2
33.3%
6
Ectopic or tubal 0.00%
0
22.2%
2
11.1%
1
16.7%
3
Live birth by Cesarean section 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.6%
1
Live birth by vaginal delivery 0.00%
0
33.3%
3
33.3%
3
33.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
9

18


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Miscarriage 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
2
Abortion 16.7%
1
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
6
Ectopic or tubal 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
Live birth by Cesarean section 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
Live birth by vaginal delivery 16.7%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

18


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Miscarriage 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
11.1%
2
Abortion 16.7%
1
37.5%
3
50.0%
2
33.3%
6
Ectopic or tubal 16.7%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
Live birth by Cesarean section 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Live birth by vaginal delivery 66.7%
4
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

18


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Miscarriage 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
11.1%
2
Abortion 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
36.4%
4
0.00%
0
33.3%
6
Ectopic or tubal 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
Live birth by Cesarean section 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
Live birth by vaginal delivery 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
36.4%
4
0.00%
0
33.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

18


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Miscarriage 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Abortion 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
33.3%
6
Ectopic or tubal 16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
16.7%
3
Live birth by Cesarean section 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Live birth by vaginal delivery 50.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
33.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

18