National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


ANYNRSE2

(When (BABY'S NAME) was an infant,) (Have/did) you breastfeed (him/her) at all? (2nd child from this pregnancy)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 71 53% 53% -.92
No 62 46.3% 99.3% 1.01
Don't know 1 .7% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
55.9%
19
52.0%
52
53.0%
71
No 0.00%
0
44.1%
15
47.0%
47
46.3%
62
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
34
100.0%
100

134


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
11
37.0%
17
75.0%
18
66.7%
6
65.2%
15
80.0%
4
53.0%
71
No 59.3%
16
63.0%
29
25.0%
6
33.3%
3
30.4%
7
20.0%
1
46.3%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
9
100.0%
23
100.0%
5

134


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
14
61.4%
54
60.0%
3
53.0%
71
No 65.9%
27
37.5%
33
40.0%
2
46.3%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
5

134


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
8
67.6%
23
45.0%
36
80.0%
4
53.0%
71
No 46.7%
7
32.4%
11
53.8%
43
20.0%
1
46.3%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
34
100.0%
80
100.0%
5

134


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
46
50.0%
8
0.00%
0
63.6%
7
42.9%
3
24.1%
7
53.0%
71
No 35.2%
25
50.0%
8
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
42.9%
3
75.9%
22
46.3%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
16
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

134