National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


FEDSOLD2

Besides breastmilk, babies are sometimes given formula, baby food, or other liquid or solid foods. (Did you feed/Have you fed) [BABY'S NAME] something other than breast milk yet? (2nd child from this pregnancy)
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 13 92.9% 92.9% -.27
No 1 7.1% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
100.0%
7
85.7%
6
92.9%
13
No 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

14


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
92.9%
13
No 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

14


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
92.3%
12
100.0%
1
92.9%
13
No 0.00%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

14


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
80.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
92.9%
13
No 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

14


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
10
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
92.9%
13
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

14