National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


FSTET_P2

How old was (she/he) when you first fed (her/him) something other than breast milk? (2nd child from this pregnancy; UNITS)
  1) Months
  2) Weeks
  3) Days

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Months 42 60% 60% -.75
Weeks 12 17.1% 77.1% .44
Days 16 22.9% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Months 0.00%
0
84.2%
16
51.0%
26
60.0%
42
Weeks 0.00%
0
5.3%
1
21.6%
11
17.1%
12
Days 0.00%
0
10.5%
2
27.5%
14
22.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
19
100.0%
51

70


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Months 90.0%
9
58.8%
10
50.0%
9
83.3%
5
40.0%
6
75.0%
3
60.0%
42
Weeks 0.0%
0
17.6%
3
27.8%
5
16.7%
1
13.3%
2
25.0%
1
17.1%
12
Days 10.0%
1
23.5%
4
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
46.7%
7
0.0%
0
22.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
17
100.0%
18
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
4

70


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Months 71.4%
10
56.6%
30
66.7%
2
60.0%
42
Weeks 7.1%
1
20.8%
11
0.0%
0
17.1%
12
Days 21.4%
3
22.6%
12
33.3%
1
22.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
53
100.0%
3

70


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Months 25.0%
2
63.6%
14
61.1%
22
100.0%
4
60.0%
42
Weeks 12.5%
1
18.2%
4
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
17.1%
12
Days 62.5%
5
18.2%
4
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
22.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
22
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

70


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Months 58.7%
27
50.0%
4
0.00%
0
57.1%
4
50.0%
1
85.7%
6
60.0%
42
Weeks 13.0%
6
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
17.1%
12
Days 28.3%
13
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

70