National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


QUITNRS2

(Have/Had) you stopped breast-feeding (her/him) altogether?(2nd child from this pregnancy)
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 85% 85% -.41
No 3 15% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
80.0%
8
90.0%
9
85.0%
17
No 0.00%
0
20.0%
2
10.0%
1
15.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
10

20


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
85.0%
17
No 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

20


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
88.9%
16
0.0%
0
85.0%
17
No 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
100.0%
1
15.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

20


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
83.3%
5
81.8%
9
100.0%
1
85.0%
17
No 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

20


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
13
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
85.0%
17
No 13.3%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

20