National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


AGQTNRP2

How old was (she/he) when you stopped breast-feeding (her/him) altogether? (2nd child from this pregnancy; UNITS)
  1) Months
  2) Weeks
  3) Days

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Months 55 82.1% 82.1% -.45
Weeks 11 16.4% 98.5% 1.85
Days 1 1.5% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Months 0.00%
0
88.2%
15
80.0%
40
82.1%
55
Weeks 0.00%
0
11.8%
2
18.0%
9
16.4%
11
Days 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
17
100.0%
50

67


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Months 100.0%
10
80.0%
12
72.2%
13
100.0%
6
78.6%
11
75.0%
3
82.1%
55
Weeks 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
25.0%
1
16.4%
11
Days 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
15
100.0%
18
100.0%
6
100.0%
14
100.0%
4

67


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Months 92.9%
13
78.4%
40
100.0%
2
82.1%
55
Weeks 7.1%
1
19.6%
10
0.0%
0
16.4%
11
Days 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
51
100.0%
2

67


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Months 87.5%
7
85.7%
18
76.5%
26
100.0%
4
82.1%
55
Weeks 12.5%
1
14.3%
3
20.6%
7
0.0%
0
16.4%
11
Days 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
21
100.0%
34
100.0%
4

67


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Months 86.4%
38
71.4%
5
0.00%
0
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
85.7%
6
82.1%
55
Weeks 11.4%
5
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
16.4%
11
Days 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

67