National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


MTCHFND3

Check on whether child matches bio child in HH roster - 3rd from this pregnancy (computed)
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 8 42.1% 42.1% -1.14
No 11 57.9% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
38.5%
5
42.1%
8
No 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
61.5%
8
57.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
13

19


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
3
55.6%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
42.1%
8
No 57.1%
4
44.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
57.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

19


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
3
55.6%
5
0.00%
0
42.1%
8
No 70.0%
7
44.4%
4
0.00%
0
57.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

19


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
75.0%
3
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
42.1%
8
No 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
64.3%
9
100.0%
1
57.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

19


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.0%
8
42.1%
8
No 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
57.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
10

19