National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


NBRNALIV

(With your (nth) pregnancy,) How many babies did you have that were born alive? Please include babies that may have died shortly after birth and babies that you placed for adoption
  1) 1 Baby
  2) 2 Babies
  3) 3 Babies
  4) 4 Babies
  5) 5 Babies
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 Baby 8981 98.2% 98.2% -.1
2 Babies 138 1.5% 99.7% 3.85
3 Babies 14 .2% 99.8% 7.8
4 Babies 5 .1% 99.9% 11.75
5 Babies 6 .1% 100% 15.71
Don't know 4 0% 100% 31.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
1 Baby 100.0%
24
98.7%
2923
97.9%
6034
98.2%
8981
2 Babies 0.0%
0
1.1%
33
1.7%
105
1.5%
138
3 Babies 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.1%
8
0.2%
14
4 Babies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.1%
5
5 Babies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
2963
100.0%
6161

9148


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
1 Baby 97.9%
2063
98.2%
3095
98.5%
1682
98.6%
703
97.7%
1087
98.6%
351
98.2%
8981
2 Babies 1.5%
31
1.4%
45
1.5%
26
1.3%
9
2.0%
22
1.4%
5
1.5%
138
3 Babies 0.3%
6
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
4 Babies 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
5 Babies 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2107
100.0%
3151
100.0%
1708
100.0%
713
100.0%
1113
100.0%
356

9148


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
1 Baby 97.8%
2393
98.2%
5783
99.3%
805
98.2%
8981
2 Babies 1.7%
41
1.5%
91
0.7%
6
1.5%
138
3 Babies 0.3%
8
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
4 Babies 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
5 Babies 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2448
100.0%
5889
100.0%
811

9148


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
1 Baby 98.3%
1067
98.5%
2816
97.9%
4711
98.2%
387
98.2%
8981
2 Babies 1.6%
17
1.2%
35
1.7%
81
1.3%
5
1.5%
138
3 Babies 0.1%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
0.3%
1
0.2%
14
4 Babies 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
5 Babies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
2859
100.0%
4810
100.0%
394

9148


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
1 Baby 98.3%
5050
97.5%
928
100.0%
107
98.5%
881
98.3%
586
97.8%
1429
98.2%
8981
2 Babies 1.5%
77
1.8%
17
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
1.7%
10
1.5%
22
1.5%
138
3 Babies 0.1%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.2%
14
4 Babies 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
5 Babies 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5138
100.0%
952
100.0%
107
100.0%
894
100.0%
596
100.0%
1461

9148