National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 7 (2006-2008) Female Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


RELIGION

Current religious affiliation (RECODE)
  1) No religion
  2) Catholic
  3) Protestant
  4) Other religions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No religion 1336 18.2% 18.2% -1.64
Catholic 1943 26.4% 44.6% -.52
Protestant 3371 45.8% 90.4% .59
Other religions 706 9.6% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 18-24 25-30 31-45 TOTAL
No religion 18.7%
147
19.4%
366
19.2%
317
16.7%
506
18.2%
1336
Catholic 28.6%
225
24.7%
465
23.4%
386
28.5%
867
26.4%
1943
Protestant 42.9%
338
45.6%
858
46.5%
766
46.4%
1409
45.8%
3371
Other religions 9.8%
77
10.3%
194
10.9%
179
8.4%
256
9.6%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
1883
100.0%
1648
100.0%
3038

7356


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week 2-3 times a month Once a month (about 12 times a year) or less Once or twice a year Never TOTAL
No religion 1.2%
9
1.4%
22
3.2%
30
7.3%
105
25.7%
270
54.3%
899
18.2%
1335
Catholic 10.9%
80
31.9%
492
34.3%
318
33.4%
482
29.5%
310
15.5%
257
26.4%
1939
Protestant 71.1%
520
53.1%
817
56.1%
521
50.8%
732
36.8%
387
23.7%
393
45.9%
3370
Other religions 16.7%
122
13.6%
209
6.4%
59
8.5%
123
8.0%
84
6.5%
107
9.6%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1540
100.0%
928
100.0%
1442
100.0%
1051
100.0%
1656

7348


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Diploma High School Graduate/GED Some College/Associates Degree Graduate from a 4-year University Beyond Bachelors Degree TOTAL
No religion 19.1%
376
17.4%
323
16.5%
332
18.4%
206
24.4%
99
18.2%
1336
Catholic 33.1%
653
23.1%
428
24.8%
498
25.3%
283
20.0%
81
26.4%
1943
Protestant 41.6%
820
52.2%
967
47.9%
961
41.5%
464
39.3%
159
45.8%
3371
Other religions 6.2%
122
7.3%
135
10.8%
217
14.8%
166
16.3%
66
9.6%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
1971
100.0%
1853
100.0%
2008
100.0%
1119
100.0%
405

7356


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Under $10,000 per year $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$74,999 $75,000 or more TOTAL
No religion 18.9%
174
18.5%
190
18.5%
172
17.6%
242
18.7%
219
17.6%
203
18.3%
1200
Catholic 23.2%
214
27.3%
280
24.4%
227
23.9%
328
26.3%
308
30.8%
356
26.1%
1713
Protestant 49.9%
460
46.9%
482
47.3%
439
47.9%
658
44.4%
519
42.3%
488
46.3%
3046
Other religions 8.0%
74
7.3%
75
9.8%
91
10.6%
145
10.6%
124
9.3%
107
9.4%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1027
100.0%
929
100.0%
1373
100.0%
1170
100.0%
1154

6575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
No religion 13.0%
323
26.4%
214
15.4%
4
19.7%
93
17.5%
47
19.9%
655
18.2%
1336
Catholic 29.4%
728
28.6%
232
23.1%
6
21.7%
102
28.6%
77
24.2%
798
26.4%
1943
Protestant 44.7%
1107
39.5%
321
53.8%
14
50.7%
239
50.2%
135
47.1%
1555
45.8%
3371
Other religions 12.9%
321
5.5%
45
7.7%
2
7.9%
37
3.7%
10
8.8%
291
9.6%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
2479
100.0%
812
100.0%
26
100.0%
471
100.0%
269
100.0%
3299

7356


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline protestant Black protestant Catholic Other religion No religious affiliation TOTAL
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1333
18.2%
1333
Catholic 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.2%
2
99.2%
1926
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
26.4%
1938
Protestant 99.9%
1330
99.2%
998
99.8%
1027
0.5%
10
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
45.9%
3367
Other religions 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
99.1%
695
0.0%
0
9.6%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
1331
100.0%
1006
100.0%
1029
100.0%
1941
100.0%
701
100.0%
1333

7341

Bookmark and Share