National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 7 (2006-2008) Male Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


RELIGION

Current religious affiliation (RECODE)
  1) No religion
  2) Catholic
  3) Protestant
  4) Other religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No religion 1471 24% 24% -1.43
Catholic 1646 26.8% 50.8% -.36
Protestant 2466 40.2% 90.9% .7
Other religion 556 9.1% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 18-24 25-30 31-45 TOTAL
No religion 17.6%
144
26.9%
429
25.5%
323
23.4%
575
24.0%
1471
Catholic 30.9%
252
26.5%
423
26.2%
332
26.0%
639
26.8%
1646
Protestant 42.5%
347
38.0%
606
36.7%
465
42.6%
1048
40.2%
2466
Other religion 8.9%
73
8.6%
138
11.7%
148
8.0%
197
9.1%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
1596
100.0%
1268
100.0%
2459

6139


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week 2-3 times a month Once a month (about 12 times a year) or less Once or twice a year Never TOTAL
No religion 1.1%
5
2.6%
27
3.5%
23
0.00%
0
17.3%
391
60.1%
1025
24.0%
1471
Catholic 9.5%
45
31.5%
329
36.6%
240
0.00%
0
33.8%
763
15.7%
268
26.8%
1645
Protestant 68.4%
324
51.7%
540
51.1%
335
0.00%
0
41.6%
938
19.1%
325
40.1%
2462
Other religion 21.1%
100
14.3%
149
8.7%
57
0.00%
0
7.2%
163
5.1%
87
9.1%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
1045
100.0%
655
100.0%
0
100.0%
2255
100.0%
1705

6134


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Diploma High School Graduate/GED Some College/Associates Degree Graduate from a 4-year University Beyond Bachelors Degree TOTAL
No religion 21.5%
407
24.0%
384
23.5%
353
27.7%
225
30.9%
102
24.0%
1471
Catholic 32.4%
615
25.5%
409
24.3%
364
22.7%
184
22.4%
74
26.8%
1646
Protestant 39.9%
756
43.6%
698
41.1%
616
37.3%
303
28.2%
93
40.2%
2466
Other religion 6.2%
118
6.9%
110
11.1%
167
12.3%
100
18.5%
61
9.1%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
1896
100.0%
1601
100.0%
1500
100.0%
812
100.0%
330

6139


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Under $10,000 per year $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$74,999 $75,000 or more TOTAL
No religion 23.4%
122
22.3%
150
24.3%
173
25.4%
305
23.5%
254
25.6%
328
24.4%
1332
Catholic 26.1%
136
23.7%
159
26.3%
187
26.1%
313
25.4%
274
29.1%
373
26.4%
1442
Protestant 42.3%
221
42.4%
285
39.3%
280
40.4%
485
42.0%
453
36.4%
467
40.1%
2191
Other religion 8.2%
43
11.6%
78
10.1%
72
8.2%
98
9.1%
98
8.9%
114
9.2%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
672
100.0%
712
100.0%
1201
100.0%
1079
100.0%
1282

5468


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
No religion 19.0%
333
30.0%
181
0.0%
0
26.2%
81
21.1%
26
25.4%
849
24.0%
1470
Catholic 26.6%
465
33.3%
201
45.5%
5
20.1%
62
18.7%
23
26.6%
890
26.8%
1646
Protestant 41.9%
733
31.1%
188
45.5%
5
47.9%
148
50.4%
62
39.8%
1329
40.2%
2465
Other religion 12.5%
218
5.6%
34
9.1%
1
5.8%
18
9.8%
12
8.2%
273
9.1%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
1749
100.0%
604
100.0%
11
100.0%
309
100.0%
123
100.0%
3341

6137


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Other religion No religious affiliation TOTAL
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1461
23.9%
1461
Catholic 0.4%
4
1.4%
11
0.4%
3
98.9%
1624
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
26.9%
1643
Protestant 99.6%
1015
98.3%
749
99.6%
679
0.9%
15
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
40.2%
2460
Other religion 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
99.5%
550
0.0%
0
9.1%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
762
100.0%
682
100.0%
1642
100.0%
553
100.0%
1461

6119

Bookmark and Share