National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 7 (2006-2008) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


RELIGION

Current religious affiliation
  1) No religion
  2) Catholic
  3) Protestant
  4) Other religions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No religion 1992 16.3% 16.3% -1.73
Catholic 3296 27% 43.3% -.56
Protestant 5981 48.9% 92.2% .61
Other religions 952 7.8% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-45 years old TOTAL
No religion 28.8%
15
18.5%
829
14.9%
1148
16.3%
1992
Catholic 23.1%
12
23.4%
1048
29.1%
2236
27.0%
3296
Protestant 40.4%
21
50.5%
2257
48.1%
3703
48.9%
5981
Other religions 7.7%
4
7.6%
338
7.9%
610
7.8%
952
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
4472
100.0%
7697

12221


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college Associate's/Bachelors degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No religion 19.1%
621
16.2%
603
14.4%
339
13.5%
310
20.3%
119
16.3%
1992
Catholic 36.5%
1190
22.5%
838
22.4%
526
26.6%
612
22.2%
130
27.0%
3296
Protestant 40.8%
1330
54.9%
2045
54.1%
1270
46.8%
1076
44.4%
260
48.9%
5981
Other religions 3.6%
118
6.5%
241
9.1%
214
13.1%
302
13.1%
77
7.8%
952
TOTAL 100.0%
3259
100.0%
3727
100.0%
2349
100.0%
2300
100.0%
586

12221


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Cohabiting Never married, not cohabiting TOTAL
No religion 12.2%
652
20.3%
75
11.1%
1
22.8%
34
20.2%
538
19.0%
639
16.3%
1939
Catholic 31.8%
1700
20.5%
76
55.6%
5
39.6%
59
28.1%
749
18.8%
633
27.1%
3222
Protestant 44.0%
2352
52.4%
194
33.3%
3
33.6%
50
48.7%
1296
57.2%
1920
48.9%
5815
Other religions 11.9%
638
6.8%
25
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
3.0%
79
5.0%
167
7.7%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
5342
100.0%
370
100.0%
9
100.0%
149
100.0%
2662
100.0%
3359

11891


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
No religion 13.1%
430
17.9%
1343
15.2%
219
16.3%
1992
Catholic 9.4%
308
30.8%
2311
46.9%
677
27.0%
3296
Protestant 74.0%
2428
42.1%
3158
27.4%
395
48.9%
5981
Other religions 3.5%
114
9.1%
686
10.5%
152
7.8%
952
TOTAL 100.0%
3280
100.0%
7498
100.0%
1443

12221


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
No religion 100.0%
1992
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
1992
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
3296
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
3296
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5981
0.0%
0
48.9%
5981
Other religions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
952
7.8%
952
TOTAL 100.0%
1992
100.0%
3296
100.0%
5981
100.0%
952

12221

Bookmark and Share