National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 5 (1995) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


RELIG

VAR705: Current religious affiliation [Non-blank for all Rs]
  0) None
  1) Protestant
  2) Roman Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other
  5) No specific denomination

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2189 10.3% 10.3% -1.48
Protestant 11866 55.6% 65.9% -.39
Roman Catholic 6204 29.1% 95% .71
Jewish 237 1.1% 96.1% 1.8
Other 320 1.5% 97.6% 2.9
No specific denomination 516 2.4% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
None 25.2%
31
14.1%
700
9.0%
1458
10.3%
2189
Protestant 44.7%
55
54.3%
2706
56.1%
9105
55.6%
11866
Roman Catholic 25.2%
31
27.9%
1391
29.5%
4782
29.1%
6204
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.3%
17
1.4%
220
1.1%
237
Other 3.3%
4
1.3%
67
1.5%
249
1.5%
320
No specific denomination 1.6%
2
2.0%
99
2.6%
415
2.4%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
4980
100.0%
16229

21332


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (HS diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
None 13.0%
574
10.5%
920
9.3%
342
7.2%
96
7.4%
183
10.4%
74
10.3%
2189
Protestant 50.8%
2244
59.2%
5164
57.5%
2116
57.3%
763
50.4%
1240
47.5%
339
55.6%
11866
Roman Catholic 33.6%
1483
26.7%
2331
27.3%
1004
29.5%
392
32.4%
797
27.6%
197
29.1%
6204
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.3%
30
1.1%
41
1.1%
15
3.6%
88
8.8%
63
1.1%
237
Other 1.6%
69
0.9%
81
1.0%
37
1.4%
19
3.5%
86
3.9%
28
1.5%
320
No specific denomination 1.1%
49
2.3%
204
3.8%
141
3.5%
46
2.6%
64
1.7%
12
2.4%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
4419
100.0%
8730
100.0%
3681
100.0%
1331
100.0%
2458
100.0%
713

21332


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
None 8.3%
480
10.9%
1577
11.5%
132
10.3%
2189
Protestant 80.1%
4616
48.0%
6930
28.0%
320
55.6%
11866
Roman Catholic 7.8%
451
36.3%
5234
45.4%
519
29.1%
6204
Jewish 0.2%
12
1.6%
225
0.0%
0
1.1%
237
Other 1.1%
61
0.8%
114
12.7%
145
1.5%
320
No specific denomination 2.4%
141
2.4%
347
2.4%
28
2.4%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
5761
100.0%
14427
100.0%
1144

21332


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No specific denomination TOTAL
None 100.0%
2189
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
2189
Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
11866
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.6%
11866
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6204
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.1%
6204
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
237
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
237
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
320
0.0%
0
1.5%
320
No specific denomination 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
516
2.4%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
2189
100.0%
11866
100.0%
6204
100.0%
237
100.0%
320
100.0%
516

21332

Bookmark and Share