National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 5 (1995) Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


RELIGION

VAR705: Current religious affiliation
  0) None
  1) Protestant
  2) Roman Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other
  5) No specific denomination

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1212 11.2% 11.2% -1.45
Protestant 5929 54.7% 65.8% -.37
Roman Catholic 3130 28.9% 94.7% .7
Jewish 127 1.2% 95.9% 1.77
Other 185 1.7% 97.6% 2.84
No specific denomination 264 2.4% 100% 3.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

14 to 17 years old 18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old TOTAL
None 14.3%
119
12.9%
545
9.5%
548
11.2%
1212
Protestant 55.0%
459
53.5%
2259
55.5%
3211
54.7%
5929
Roman Catholic 25.6%
214
28.7%
1214
29.4%
1702
28.9%
3130
Jewish 1.0%
8
0.9%
36
1.4%
83
1.2%
127
Other 2.0%
17
1.8%
78
1.6%
90
1.7%
185
No specific denomination 2.2%
18
2.2%
93
2.6%
153
2.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
4225
100.0%
5787

10847


Education (I-EDUC)

No degree (includes those currently in school) High school or equivalent Associate's degree (A.A.) Bachelor's degree (B.A., B.S.) Master's degree (M.A., M.B.A., M.S., M.S.W.) Doctorate (Ph.D.) or Professional degree (M.D., L.L.D., D.D.S.) TOTAL
None 13.4%
309
10.7%
631
9.8%
61
10.1%
156
9.8%
34
17.1%
14
11.2%
1205
Protestant 53.3%
1228
57.4%
3375
53.6%
335
49.3%
760
46.4%
161
41.5%
34
54.7%
5893
Roman Catholic 29.8%
686
27.5%
1616
30.4%
190
32.0%
493
30.3%
105
26.8%
22
28.9%
3112
Jewish 0.4%
9
0.6%
38
1.4%
9
2.7%
42
6.9%
24
6.1%
5
1.2%
127
Other 1.6%
36
1.1%
63
2.1%
13
3.3%
51
4.9%
17
4.9%
4
1.7%
184
No specific denomination 1.5%
35
2.7%
161
2.7%
17
2.6%
40
1.7%
6
3.7%
3
2.4%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
2303
100.0%
5884
100.0%
625
100.0%
1542
100.0%
347
100.0%
82

10783


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None 8.5%
449
9.7%
9
13.2%
133
13.3%
60
14.0%
561
11.2%
1212
Protestant 54.0%
2857
65.6%
61
57.5%
580
56.6%
256
54.3%
2175
54.7%
5929
Roman Catholic 32.1%
1699
22.6%
21
23.8%
240
25.0%
113
26.4%
1057
28.9%
3130
Jewish 1.4%
74
1.1%
1
0.6%
6
1.3%
6
1.0%
40
1.2%
127
Other 1.7%
89
1.1%
1
1.2%
12
1.5%
7
1.9%
76
1.7%
185
No specific denomination 2.3%
123
0.0%
0
3.7%
37
2.2%
10
2.3%
94
2.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
5291
100.0%
93
100.0%
1008
100.0%
452
100.0%
4003

10847


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No specific denomination TOTAL
None 100.0%
1212
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
1212
Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
5929
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.7%
5929
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3130
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.9%
3130
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
127
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
127
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
185
0.0%
0
1.7%
185
No specific denomination 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
264
2.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
1212
100.0%
5929
100.0%
3130
100.0%
127
100.0%
185
100.0%
264

10847


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week 1-3 times per month Less than once a month Never TOTAL
None 0.9%
12
1.1%
28
1.7%
35
9.8%
258
39.0%
879
11.2%
1212
Protestant 81.2%
1104
55.7%
1394
60.8%
1273
52.0%
1367
35.0%
789
54.7%
5927
Roman Catholic 11.0%
149
39.7%
993
32.3%
676
32.5%
856
20.1%
453
28.8%
3127
Jewish 0.5%
7
0.5%
13
1.1%
24
2.3%
61
1.0%
22
1.2%
127
Other 1.5%
20
0.9%
22
2.0%
41
1.9%
50
2.3%
52
1.7%
185
No specific denomination 4.9%
67
2.1%
52
2.2%
46
1.5%
39
2.7%
60
2.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2502
100.0%
2095
100.0%
2631
100.0%
2255

10842

Bookmark and Share