National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 5 (1995) Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


SEXBFMAR

What do you think are the chances that you will have sexual intercourse before you get married?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  7) Not ascertained
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 74 9.1% 9.1% -1.75
Somewhat likely 191 23.4% 32.5% -.93
Somewhat unlikely 156 19.1% 51.7% -.11
Very unlikely 382 46.9% 98.5% .71
Not ascertained 2 .2% 98.8% 3.17
Refused 3 .4% 99.1% 3.99
Don't know 7 .9% 100% 4.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

14 to 17 years old 18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old TOTAL
Very likely 9.6%
48
8.3%
26
0.00%
0
9.1%
74
Somewhat likely 24.4%
122
22.0%
69
0.00%
0
23.4%
191
Somewhat unlikely 22.2%
111
14.3%
45
0.00%
0
19.1%
156
Very unlikely 43.1%
216
52.9%
166
0.00%
0
46.9%
382
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
314
100.0%
0

815


Education (I-EDUC)

No degree (includes those currently in school) High school or equivalent Associate's degree (A.A.) Bachelor's degree (B.A., B.S.) Master's degree (M.A., M.B.A., M.S., M.S.W.) Doctorate (Ph.D.) or Professional degree (M.D., L.L.D., D.D.S.) TOTAL
Very likely 9.6%
53
6.7%
15
14.3%
2
17.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
74
Somewhat likely 25.3%
140
19.2%
43
28.6%
4
17.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.4%
191
Somewhat unlikely 20.2%
112
17.9%
40
7.1%
1
13.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.1%
156
Very unlikely 44.0%
244
53.6%
120
50.0%
7
47.8%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.9%
382
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
224
100.0%
14
100.0%
23
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
74
9.1%
74
Somewhat likely 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.4%
191
23.4%
191
Somewhat unlikely 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.1%
156
19.1%
156
Very unlikely 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.9%
382
46.9%
382
Not ascertained 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
7
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
815

815


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No specific denomination TOTAL
Very likely 30.4%
24
3.1%
14
13.4%
31
25.0%
3
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
74
Somewhat likely 22.8%
18
23.3%
105
25.4%
59
16.7%
2
10.0%
2
23.8%
5
23.4%
191
Somewhat unlikely 17.7%
14
18.4%
83
21.1%
49
8.3%
1
25.0%
5
19.0%
4
19.1%
156
Very unlikely 29.1%
23
53.2%
240
38.8%
90
50.0%
6
55.0%
11
57.1%
12
46.9%
382
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
451
100.0%
232
100.0%
12
100.0%
20
100.0%
21

815


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week 1-3 times per month Less than once a month Never TOTAL
Very likely 2.7%
4
5.8%
14
11.3%
18
13.5%
19
15.6%
19
9.1%
74
Somewhat likely 12.0%
18
21.1%
51
26.4%
42
33.3%
47
27.0%
33
23.5%
191
Somewhat unlikely 14.0%
21
15.7%
38
28.9%
46
19.9%
28
18.9%
23
19.2%
156
Very unlikely 69.3%
104
56.6%
137
32.1%
51
31.2%
44
36.9%
45
46.8%
381
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
242
100.0%
159
100.0%
141
100.0%
122

814

Bookmark and Share