National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 5 (1995) Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


ATTND14

When you were 14, about how often did you usually attend religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) 1-3 times per month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 2132 19.7% 19.7% -1.2
Once a week 4641 42.8% 62.4% -.43
1-3 times per month 1374 12.7% 75.1% .34
Less than once a month 1309 12.1% 87.2% 1.11
Never 1383 12.8% 99.9% 1.89
Refused 2 0% 99.9% 4.2
Don't know 6 .1% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

14 to 17 years old 18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old TOTAL
More than once a week 17.0%
142
18.0%
762
21.2%
1228
19.7%
2132
Once a week 32.0%
267
40.3%
1704
46.1%
2670
42.8%
4641
1-3 times per month 18.0%
150
12.8%
541
11.8%
683
12.7%
1374
Less than once a month 16.9%
141
13.2%
557
10.6%
611
12.1%
1309
Never 16.0%
134
15.6%
660
10.2%
589
12.8%
1383
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
4225
100.0%
5787

10847


Education (I-EDUC)

No degree (includes those currently in school) High school or equivalent Associate's degree (A.A.) Bachelor's degree (B.A., B.S.) Master's degree (M.A., M.B.A., M.S., M.S.W.) Doctorate (Ph.D.) or Professional degree (M.D., L.L.D., D.D.S.) TOTAL
More than once a week 17.5%
402
21.0%
1238
20.3%
127
18.1%
279
15.9%
55
17.1%
14
19.6%
2115
Once a week 36.9%
850
42.5%
2500
48.5%
303
49.1%
757
48.1%
167
46.3%
38
42.8%
4615
1-3 times per month 14.5%
334
12.3%
725
11.2%
70
12.1%
186
12.4%
43
11.0%
9
12.7%
1367
Less than once a month 14.1%
325
11.6%
681
11.7%
73
10.9%
168
13.5%
47
12.2%
10
12.1%
1304
Never 16.9%
389
12.5%
738
8.3%
52
9.7%
150
9.8%
34
13.4%
11
12.7%
1374
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2303
100.0%
5884
100.0%
625
100.0%
1542
100.0%
347
100.0%
82

10783


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 20.9%
1108
22.6%
21
21.6%
218
24.6%
111
16.8%
674
19.7%
2132
Once a week 44.8%
2371
39.8%
37
42.9%
432
38.7%
175
40.6%
1626
42.8%
4641
1-3 times per month 11.8%
622
16.1%
15
12.0%
121
12.8%
58
13.9%
558
12.7%
1374
Less than once a month 11.2%
592
9.7%
9
9.8%
99
9.5%
43
14.1%
566
12.1%
1309
Never 11.3%
596
11.8%
11
13.5%
136
14.2%
64
14.4%
576
12.8%
1383
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5291
100.0%
93
100.0%
1008
100.0%
452
100.0%
4003

10847


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No specific denomination TOTAL
More than once a week 9.2%
112
25.1%
1489
13.6%
427
10.2%
13
16.2%
30
23.1%
61
19.7%
2132
Once a week 21.0%
254
40.7%
2411
57.7%
1807
23.6%
30
24.9%
46
35.2%
93
42.8%
4641
1-3 times per month 8.5%
103
14.2%
840
11.2%
350
13.4%
17
15.7%
29
13.3%
35
12.7%
1374
Less than once a month 18.3%
222
10.9%
647
10.3%
321
37.0%
47
22.7%
42
11.4%
30
12.1%
1309
Never 43.0%
521
9.1%
539
7.0%
220
15.7%
20
20.5%
38
17.0%
45
12.8%
1383
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1212
100.0%
5929
100.0%
3130
100.0%
127
100.0%
185
100.0%
264

10847


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week 1-3 times per month Less than once a month Never TOTAL
More than once a week 51.4%
698
21.8%
546
13.5%
283
14.0%
369
10.5%
236
19.7%
2132
Once a week 29.4%
400
61.7%
1543
49.1%
1029
40.6%
1067
26.7%
602
42.8%
4641
1-3 times per month 6.6%
90
7.2%
179
23.2%
486
14.8%
390
10.2%
229
12.7%
1374
Less than once a month 6.5%
88
4.3%
107
8.5%
179
21.7%
572
16.1%
362
12.1%
1308
Never 6.0%
82
5.1%
127
5.6%
117
8.9%
233
36.5%
824
12.8%
1383
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2502
100.0%
2095
100.0%
2631
100.0%
2255

10842

Bookmark and Share