National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 5 (1995) Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


ATTNDNOW

About how often do you attend religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) 1-3 times per month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 1359 12.5% 12.5% -1.63
Once a week 2502 23.1% 35.6% -.88
1-3 times per month 2095 19.3% 54.9% -.13
Less than once a month 2631 24.3% 79.2% .61
Never 2255 20.8% 100% 1.36
Refused 2 0% 100% 3.61
Don't know 3 0% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

14 to 17 years old 18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old TOTAL
More than once a week 14.9%
124
10.1%
426
14.0%
809
12.5%
1359
Once a week 25.7%
215
19.8%
836
25.1%
1451
23.1%
2502
1-3 times per month 18.9%
158
20.4%
861
18.6%
1076
19.3%
2095
Less than once a month 19.0%
159
26.5%
1121
23.3%
1351
24.3%
2631
Never 21.3%
178
23.2%
980
19.0%
1097
20.8%
2255
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
4225
100.0%
5787

10847


Education (I-EDUC)

No degree (includes those currently in school) High school or equivalent Associate's degree (A.A.) Bachelor's degree (B.A., B.S.) Master's degree (M.A., M.B.A., M.S., M.S.W.) Doctorate (Ph.D.) or Professional degree (M.D., L.L.D., D.D.S.) TOTAL
More than once a week 13.2%
304
12.4%
730
14.4%
90
11.2%
173
12.7%
44
7.3%
6
12.5%
1347
Once a week 22.2%
511
21.7%
1274
26.4%
165
27.6%
425
26.8%
93
19.5%
16
23.0%
2484
1-3 times per month 19.0%
438
19.4%
1139
16.6%
104
20.5%
316
19.9%
69
19.5%
16
19.3%
2082
Less than once a month 21.2%
489
25.2%
1485
23.7%
148
24.8%
383
25.6%
89
31.7%
26
24.3%
2620
Never 24.3%
560
21.3%
1255
18.9%
118
15.8%
243
14.7%
51
22.0%
18
20.8%
2245
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2303
100.0%
5884
100.0%
625
100.0%
1542
100.0%
347
100.0%
82

10783


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 14.7%
778
14.0%
13
10.4%
105
11.1%
50
10.3%
413
12.5%
1359
Once a week 26.5%
1403
29.0%
27
19.4%
196
23.5%
106
19.2%
770
23.1%
2502
1-3 times per month 18.8%
995
16.1%
15
18.9%
191
18.8%
85
20.2%
809
19.3%
2095
Less than once a month 22.6%
1195
18.3%
17
26.5%
267
23.9%
108
26.1%
1044
24.3%
2631
Never 17.4%
918
22.6%
21
24.6%
248
22.8%
103
24.1%
965
20.8%
2255
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5291
100.0%
93
100.0%
1008
100.0%
452
100.0%
4003

10847


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No specific denomination TOTAL
More than once a week 1.0%
12
18.6%
1104
4.8%
149
5.5%
7
10.8%
20
25.4%
67
12.5%
1359
Once a week 2.3%
28
23.5%
1394
31.7%
993
10.2%
13
11.9%
22
19.7%
52
23.1%
2502
1-3 times per month 2.9%
35
21.5%
1273
21.6%
676
18.9%
24
22.2%
41
17.4%
46
19.3%
2095
Less than once a month 21.3%
258
23.1%
1367
27.3%
856
48.0%
61
27.0%
50
14.8%
39
24.3%
2631
Never 72.5%
879
13.3%
789
14.5%
453
17.3%
22
28.1%
52
22.7%
60
20.8%
2255
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1212
100.0%
5929
100.0%
3130
100.0%
127
100.0%
185
100.0%
264

10847


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week 1-3 times per month Less than once a month Never TOTAL
More than once a week 100.0%
1359
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1359
Once a week 0.0%
0
100.0%
2502
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
2502
1-3 times per month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2095
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.3%
2095
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2631
0.0%
0
24.3%
2631
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2255
20.8%
2255
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2502
100.0%
2095
100.0%
2631
100.0%
2255

10842

Bookmark and Share