National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 5 (1995) Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


ATTND5

Please think back 5 years to (Year of interview minus 5), when you were (AA-1 AGE minus 5) years old. At that time, about how often did you attend religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) 1-3 times per month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 943 11.9% 11.9% -1.61
Once a week 1986 25.1% 37% -.88
1-3 times per month 1386 17.5% 54.5% -.15
Less than once a month 1743 22% 76.6% .58
Never 1844 23.3% 99.9% 1.31
Refused 2 0% 99.9% 3.5
Don't know 8 .1% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

14 to 17 years old 18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old TOTAL
More than once a week 0.00%
0
9.3%
198
12.9%
745
11.9%
943
Once a week 0.00%
0
22.4%
475
26.1%
1511
25.1%
1986
1-3 times per month 0.00%
0
17.6%
373
17.5%
1013
17.5%
1386
Less than once a month 0.00%
0
24.0%
511
21.3%
1232
22.0%
1743
Never 0.00%
0
26.6%
566
22.1%
1278
23.3%
1844
Refused 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
6
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2125
100.0%
5787

7912


Education (I-EDUC)

No degree (includes those currently in school) High school or equivalent Associate's degree (A.A.) Bachelor's degree (B.A., B.S.) Master's degree (M.A., M.B.A., M.S., M.S.W.) Doctorate (Ph.D.) or Professional degree (M.D., L.L.D., D.D.S.) TOTAL
More than once a week 12.1%
126
12.2%
545
13.5%
75
10.9%
150
9.9%
34
7.4%
6
11.9%
936
Once a week 22.1%
230
25.0%
1116
27.5%
153
26.7%
368
25.4%
87
16.0%
13
25.0%
1967
1-3 times per month 18.3%
190
17.6%
783
16.5%
92
16.6%
229
19.9%
68
14.8%
12
17.5%
1374
Less than once a month 19.3%
201
21.4%
953
23.2%
129
24.2%
334
25.7%
88
38.3%
31
22.1%
1736
Never 28.0%
291
23.7%
1055
19.4%
108
21.4%
295
18.7%
64
23.5%
19
23.3%
1832
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
4456
100.0%
557
100.0%
1378
100.0%
342
100.0%
81

7855


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 13.3%
646
13.2%
12
10.8%
103
11.9%
48
8.4%
134
11.9%
943
Once a week 26.7%
1299
33.0%
30
22.9%
218
24.4%
99
21.3%
340
25.1%
1986
1-3 times per month 16.8%
820
14.3%
13
17.1%
163
19.8%
80
19.4%
310
17.5%
1386
Less than once a month 22.1%
1075
14.3%
13
20.1%
192
18.3%
74
24.4%
389
22.0%
1743
Never 21.1%
1025
25.3%
23
28.5%
272
25.7%
104
26.3%
420
23.3%
1844
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4868
100.0%
91
100.0%
953
100.0%
405
100.0%
1595

7912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No specific denomination TOTAL
More than once a week 2.9%
23
17.3%
754
4.0%
93
2.9%
3
19.0%
24
22.1%
46
11.9%
943
Once a week 3.3%
26
24.3%
1058
35.7%
831
15.4%
16
8.7%
11
21.2%
44
25.1%
1986
1-3 times per month 2.9%
23
20.0%
872
18.3%
426
15.4%
16
14.3%
18
14.9%
31
17.5%
1386
Less than once a month 17.3%
136
20.7%
900
25.7%
598
49.0%
51
25.4%
32
12.5%
26
22.0%
1743
Never 73.6%
579
17.6%
767
16.2%
378
17.3%
18
32.5%
41
29.3%
61
23.3%
1844
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
4357
100.0%
2330
100.0%
104
100.0%
126
100.0%
208

7912


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week 1-3 times per month Less than once a month Never TOTAL
More than once a week 63.8%
663
8.4%
162
3.1%
46
2.2%
41
2.0%
31
11.9%
943
Once a week 18.7%
194
62.8%
1205
16.3%
245
12.4%
236
6.9%
106
25.1%
1986
1-3 times per month 7.0%
73
12.4%
237
46.4%
700
15.5%
294
5.3%
82
17.5%
1386
Less than once a month 4.2%
44
8.6%
165
20.4%
308
55.5%
1056
11.0%
170
22.0%
1743
Never 6.3%
65
7.7%
148
13.7%
206
14.2%
271
74.8%
1154
23.3%
1844
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
1918
100.0%
1507
100.0%
1902
100.0%
1543

7909

Bookmark and Share