National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 5 (1995) Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


MENSHR

Men should share the work around the house with women such as doing dishes, cleaning, and so forth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 6573 60.6% 60.6% -.68
Agree 3966 36.6% 97.2% .88
Disagree 221 2% 99.2% 2.43
Strongly disagree 69 .6% 99.8% 3.99
Refused 5 0% 99.9% 10.22
Don't know 13 .1% 100% 11.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

14 to 17 years old 18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.0%
543
63.5%
2681
57.9%
3349
60.6%
6573
Agree 33.4%
279
33.7%
1424
39.1%
2263
36.6%
3966
Disagree 1.1%
9
2.0%
85
2.2%
127
2.0%
221
Strongly disagree 0.5%
4
0.7%
31
0.6%
34
0.6%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.0%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.2%
10
0.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
4225
100.0%
5787

10847


Education (I-EDUC)

No degree (includes those currently in school) High school or equivalent Associate's degree (A.A.) Bachelor's degree (B.A., B.S.) Master's degree (M.A., M.B.A., M.S., M.S.W.) Doctorate (Ph.D.) or Professional degree (M.D., L.L.D., D.D.S.) TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.0%
1175
59.7%
3511
68.0%
425
71.3%
1100
74.1%
257
81.7%
67
60.6%
6535
Agree 44.8%
1032
37.7%
2219
30.6%
191
26.5%
408
22.2%
77
17.1%
14
36.5%
3941
Disagree 3.4%
79
1.9%
110
0.8%
5
1.3%
20
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
221
Strongly disagree 0.6%
13
0.6%
35
0.6%
4
0.7%
11
1.2%
4
1.2%
1
0.6%
68
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
5
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2303
100.0%
5884
100.0%
625
100.0%
1542
100.0%
347
100.0%
82

10783


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.5%
3044
58.1%
54
59.3%
598
57.5%
260
65.4%
2617
60.6%
6573
Agree 39.2%
2075
38.7%
36
37.4%
377
40.3%
182
32.4%
1296
36.6%
3966
Disagree 2.4%
126
3.2%
3
2.4%
24
2.2%
10
1.4%
58
2.0%
221
Strongly disagree 0.7%
37
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
27
0.6%
69
Refused 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
5
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
5291
100.0%
93
100.0%
1008
100.0%
452
100.0%
4003

10847


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No specific denomination TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.4%
781
60.7%
3601
58.3%
1824
69.3%
88
60.5%
112
63.3%
167
60.6%
6573
Agree 32.9%
399
36.6%
2172
38.5%
1206
27.6%
35
33.0%
61
35.2%
93
36.6%
3966
Disagree 2.0%
24
2.0%
117
2.1%
66
2.4%
3
4.3%
8
1.1%
3
2.0%
221
Strongly disagree 0.7%
8
0.5%
29
0.9%
27
0.8%
1
1.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1212
100.0%
5929
100.0%
3130
100.0%
127
100.0%
185
100.0%
264

10847


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week 1-3 times per month Less than once a month Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.4%
753
58.1%
1454
60.7%
1271
64.1%
1687
62.4%
1407
60.6%
6572
Agree 41.0%
557
39.4%
986
36.7%
768
33.2%
873
34.6%
780
36.6%
3964
Disagree 2.5%
34
1.8%
46
2.1%
44
1.8%
47
2.2%
50
2.0%
221
Strongly disagree 0.8%
11
0.5%
12
0.5%
11
0.7%
18
0.8%
17
0.6%
69
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2502
100.0%
2095
100.0%
2631
100.0%
2255

10842

Bookmark and Share