National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 5 (1995) Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


STAYHOME

Women are much happier if they stay at home and take care of their children.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 292 2.7% 2.7% -1.87
Agree 1938 17.9% 20.6% -.98
Disagree 6192 57.1% 77.6% -.09
Strongly disagree 2183 20.1% 97.8% .8
Refused 10 .1% 97.9% 4.35
Don't know 232 2.1% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

14 to 17 years old 18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
8
2.3%
97
3.2%
187
2.7%
292
Agree 12.9%
108
17.5%
740
18.8%
1090
17.9%
1938
Disagree 57.7%
482
56.5%
2388
57.4%
3322
57.1%
6192
Strongly disagree 26.8%
224
21.6%
913
18.1%
1046
20.1%
2183
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
9
0.1%
10
Don't know 1.6%
13
2.0%
86
2.3%
133
2.1%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
4225
100.0%
5787

10847


Education (I-EDUC)

No degree (includes those currently in school) High school or equivalent Associate's degree (A.A.) Bachelor's degree (B.A., B.S.) Master's degree (M.A., M.B.A., M.S., M.S.W.) Doctorate (Ph.D.) or Professional degree (M.D., L.L.D., D.D.S.) TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
82
2.8%
167
1.3%
8
1.8%
28
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
289
Agree 26.2%
603
17.4%
1022
15.0%
94
11.1%
171
8.9%
31
0.0%
0
17.8%
1921
Disagree 53.1%
1224
59.1%
3479
62.1%
388
54.9%
846
50.4%
175
56.1%
46
57.1%
6158
Strongly disagree 15.3%
353
18.8%
1109
19.8%
124
28.1%
434
34.0%
118
42.7%
35
20.2%
2173
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
10
Don't know 1.8%
41
1.7%
102
1.8%
11
4.0%
61
4.6%
16
1.2%
1
2.2%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
2303
100.0%
5884
100.0%
625
100.0%
1542
100.0%
347
100.0%
82

10783


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
179
4.3%
4
2.4%
24
1.8%
8
1.9%
77
2.7%
292
Agree 20.7%
1094
24.7%
23
14.5%
146
23.0%
104
14.3%
571
17.9%
1938
Disagree 56.6%
2993
59.1%
55
60.3%
608
56.9%
257
56.9%
2279
57.1%
6192
Strongly disagree 17.0%
900
7.5%
7
20.3%
205
16.2%
73
24.9%
998
20.1%
2183
Refused 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.1%
10
Don't know 2.2%
117
4.3%
4
2.5%
25
2.2%
10
1.9%
76
2.1%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
5291
100.0%
93
100.0%
1008
100.0%
452
100.0%
4003

10847


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No specific denomination TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
21
2.8%
165
2.9%
92
1.6%
2
4.3%
8
1.5%
4
2.7%
292
Agree 12.5%
152
17.9%
1064
20.3%
634
9.4%
12
18.9%
35
15.5%
41
17.9%
1938
Disagree 55.5%
673
58.2%
3448
55.8%
1745
56.7%
72
50.8%
94
60.6%
160
57.1%
6192
Strongly disagree 27.3%
331
19.0%
1125
19.1%
599
30.7%
39
22.2%
41
18.2%
48
20.1%
2183
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
10
Don't know 2.8%
34
2.1%
124
1.7%
54
1.6%
2
3.8%
7
4.2%
11
2.1%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
1212
100.0%
5929
100.0%
3130
100.0%
127
100.0%
185
100.0%
264

10847


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week 1-3 times per month Less than once a month Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
72
3.2%
79
2.1%
43
1.8%
47
2.3%
51
2.7%
292
Agree 25.4%
345
19.9%
499
17.7%
371
14.6%
384
15.0%
339
17.9%
1938
Disagree 53.6%
728
56.9%
1424
58.6%
1228
59.7%
1571
54.9%
1238
57.1%
6189
Strongly disagree 13.2%
180
18.1%
453
19.6%
411
21.9%
575
25.0%
564
20.1%
2183
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
Don't know 2.4%
33
1.7%
42
2.0%
42
1.9%
51
2.8%
63
2.1%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2502
100.0%
2095
100.0%
2631
100.0%
2255

10842

Bookmark and Share