National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 5 (1995) Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


SAMEMON

Men and women should be paid the same money if they do the same work.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 6648 61.3% 61.3% -.71
Agree 4067 37.5% 98.8% 1.02
Disagree 87 .8% 99.6% 2.76
Strongly disagree 33 .3% 99.9% 4.49
Refused 4 0% 99.9% 11.42
Don't know 8 .1% 100% 13.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

14 to 17 years old 18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.8%
533
61.5%
2600
60.7%
3515
61.3%
6648
Agree 35.2%
294
37.1%
1567
38.1%
2206
37.5%
4067
Disagree 1.0%
8
0.9%
39
0.7%
40
0.8%
87
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
15
0.3%
18
0.3%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
4225
100.0%
5787

10847


Education (I-EDUC)

No degree (includes those currently in school) High school or equivalent Associate's degree (A.A.) Bachelor's degree (B.A., B.S.) Master's degree (M.A., M.B.A., M.S., M.S.W.) Doctorate (Ph.D.) or Professional degree (M.D., L.L.D., D.D.S.) TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.3%
1112
59.9%
3522
70.4%
440
77.0%
1187
82.4%
286
85.4%
70
61.4%
6617
Agree 49.5%
1141
39.0%
2295
28.6%
179
22.6%
349
17.0%
59
13.4%
11
37.4%
4034
Disagree 1.6%
37
0.7%
44
0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
87
Strongly disagree 0.3%
8
0.3%
17
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2303
100.0%
5884
100.0%
625
100.0%
1542
100.0%
347
100.0%
82

10783


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.0%
3177
57.0%
53
62.7%
632
51.3%
232
63.8%
2554
61.3%
6648
Agree 38.9%
2058
41.9%
39
36.1%
364
46.9%
212
34.8%
1394
37.5%
4067
Disagree 0.6%
34
1.1%
1
0.6%
6
1.5%
7
1.0%
39
0.8%
87
Strongly disagree 0.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
0.3%
33
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5291
100.0%
93
100.0%
1008
100.0%
452
100.0%
4003

10847


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No specific denomination TOTAL
Strongly agree 68.2%
827
60.6%
3594
59.0%
1846
78.7%
100
62.2%
115
62.9%
166
61.3%
6648
Agree 30.9%
375
38.3%
2268
39.7%
1242
20.5%
26
33.5%
62
35.6%
94
37.5%
4067
Disagree 0.6%
7
0.7%
42
0.9%
27
0.0%
0
3.8%
7
1.5%
4
0.8%
87
Strongly disagree 0.2%
3
0.3%
17
0.4%
11
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1212
100.0%
5929
100.0%
3130
100.0%
127
100.0%
185
100.0%
264

10847


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week 1-3 times per month Less than once a month Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.7%
771
57.3%
1433
59.9%
1254
66.0%
1736
64.4%
1452
61.3%
6646
Agree 41.1%
559
41.2%
1030
39.1%
820
33.1%
870
34.9%
786
37.5%
4065
Disagree 1.5%
21
0.9%
22
0.8%
17
0.6%
15
0.5%
12
0.8%
87
Strongly disagree 0.5%
7
0.4%
11
0.1%
3
0.3%
8
0.2%
4
0.3%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2502
100.0%
2095
100.0%
2631
100.0%
2255

10842

Bookmark and Share