National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 5 (1995) Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


WOMNPRES

Women should be considered as seriously as men for jobs as executives or politicians or even President.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 5824 53.7% 53.7% -.75
Agree 4604 42.4% 96.1% .68
Disagree 334 3.1% 99.2% 2.11
Strongly disagree 55 .5% 99.7% 3.54
Refused 5 0% 99.8% 9.25
Don't know 25 .2% 100% 10.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

14 to 17 years old 18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.8%
516
56.6%
2390
50.4%
2918
53.7%
5824
Agree 35.4%
296
40.1%
1694
45.2%
2614
42.4%
4604
Disagree 2.3%
19
2.5%
106
3.6%
209
3.1%
334
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
0.5%
22
0.5%
30
0.5%
55
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.0%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
12
0.2%
12
0.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
4225
100.0%
5787

10847


Education (I-EDUC)

No degree (includes those currently in school) High school or equivalent Associate's degree (A.A.) Bachelor's degree (B.A., B.S.) Master's degree (M.A., M.B.A., M.S., M.S.W.) Doctorate (Ph.D.) or Professional degree (M.D., L.L.D., D.D.S.) TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.6%
1004
51.9%
3052
57.6%
360
68.5%
1056
74.9%
260
79.3%
65
53.8%
5797
Agree 51.0%
1175
44.3%
2605
38.6%
241
29.4%
453
22.8%
79
19.5%
16
42.4%
4569
Disagree 4.2%
96
3.1%
185
2.9%
18
1.8%
27
1.4%
5
1.2%
1
3.1%
332
Strongly disagree 0.7%
15
0.5%
29
0.6%
4
0.3%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
55
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
5
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.2%
10
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2303
100.0%
5884
100.0%
625
100.0%
1542
100.0%
347
100.0%
82

10783


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.5%
2674
39.8%
37
52.9%
533
44.2%
200
59.5%
2380
53.7%
5824
Agree 45.3%
2398
51.6%
48
42.4%
427
51.5%
233
37.4%
1498
42.4%
4604
Disagree 3.4%
180
6.5%
6
4.2%
42
3.3%
15
2.3%
91
3.1%
334
Strongly disagree 0.5%
26
1.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.5%
20
0.5%
55
Refused 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
5
Don't know 0.2%
9
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
13
0.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
5291
100.0%
93
100.0%
1008
100.0%
452
100.0%
4003

10847


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No specific denomination TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.7%
748
51.9%
3075
53.1%
1661
74.8%
95
57.3%
106
52.7%
139
53.7%
5824
Agree 35.6%
431
43.6%
2586
43.9%
1374
24.4%
31
35.7%
66
43.9%
116
42.4%
4604
Disagree 1.9%
23
3.7%
218
2.4%
75
0.8%
1
4.9%
9
3.0%
8
3.1%
334
Strongly disagree 0.7%
9
0.6%
34
0.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
55
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
14
0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1212
100.0%
5929
100.0%
3130
100.0%
127
100.0%
185
100.0%
264

10847


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week 1-3 times per month Less than once a month Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.2%
601
50.2%
1257
53.7%
1125
58.7%
1544
57.4%
1295
53.7%
5822
Agree 46.0%
625
45.8%
1145
43.6%
913
39.0%
1025
39.6%
894
42.4%
4602
Disagree 8.5%
116
3.2%
79
2.1%
44
1.8%
47
2.1%
48
3.1%
334
Strongly disagree 0.7%
10
0.4%
11
0.6%
12
0.4%
11
0.5%
11
0.5%
55
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.3%
8
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.3%
7
0.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2502
100.0%
2095
100.0%
2631
100.0%
2255

10842

Bookmark and Share