Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IMPVRELV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements: -- Undergraduate education in America would be improved if course work were more relevant to contemporary life and problems.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree
  9)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 3756 15.7% 15.7%
Agree with reservations 10854 45.2% 60.9%
Disagree with reservations 6630 27.6% 88.5%
Strongly disagree 2747 11.4% 99.9%
10 0% 99.9%
Missing 1002 % %

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
2465
21.7%
1242

49
15.6%
3707
Agree with reservations 44.3%
7965
48.0%
2743

146
45.2%
10708
Disagree with reservations 29.2%
5259
22.7%
1298

73
27.7%
6557
Strongly disagree 12.7%
2285
7.5%
428

34
11.4%
2713
0.0%
6
0.1%
4

0
0.0%
10
Missing 627 200 0 827
TOTAL 100.0%
17980
100.0%
5715

302

23695


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
3214
39.3%
292
23.6%
199

51
15.6%
3705
Agree with reservations 45.1%
9982
48.9%
363
45.9%
387

122
45.2%
10732
Disagree with reservations 28.5%
6310
8.9%
66
20.9%
176

78
27.6%
6552
Strongly disagree 11.8%
2617
3.0%
22
9.6%
81

28
11.5%
2720
0.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
10
Missing 741 25 48 0 814
TOTAL 100.0%
22133
100.0%
743
100.0%
843

279

23719


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Marrtwo Single nev Single div Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
2343
19.2%
371
17.7%
617
22.0%
249
21.4%
131

45
15.6%
3711
Agree with reservations 45.3%
7526
45.2%
873
45.1%
1574
44.3%
502
44.1%
270

109
45.2%
10745
Disagree with reservations 28.6%
4749
24.2%
467
27.4%
957
23.7%
268
21.6%
132

57
27.7%
6573
Strongly disagree 11.9%
1972
11.3%
219
9.8%
342
10.0%
113
12.9%
79

22
11.5%
2725
0.0%
7
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
10
Missing 599 72 108 44 13 0 836
TOTAL 100.0%
16597
100.0%
1931
100.0%
3492
100.0%
1132
100.0%
612

233

23764


Current salary (I-SALRY)

<12K 12K-14K 18K-20K 22K-25K 25K+ Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.5%
1071
16.1%
1208
14.6%
726
12.8%
460
9.8%
290

1
15.7%
3755
Agree with reservations 49.9%
2486
46.2%
3461
44.0%
2185
42.1%
1515
40.6%
1195

12
45.2%
10842
Disagree with reservations 21.9%
1089
27.3%
2044
29.1%
1445
29.5%
1060
33.5%
988

4
27.6%
6626
Strongly disagree 6.7%
334
10.4%
779
12.2%
607
15.5%
557
15.9%
469

2
11.5%
2746
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3

1
0.0%
8
Missing 150 237 179 145 290 0 1001
TOTAL 100.0%
4980
100.0%
7494
100.0%
4963
100.0%
3595
100.0%
2945

20

23977


Religious preference (I-RELIGNO)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/NA None Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
1601
17.0%
615
13.3%
203
19.3%
527
12.7%
758

52
15.7%
3704
Agree with reservations 49.7%
4870
46.8%
1695
37.3%
567
43.5%
1188
39.8%
2383

151
45.2%
10703
Disagree with reservations 25.5%
2497
25.1%
911
33.7%
512
27.1%
740
31.5%
1883

88
27.6%
6543
Strongly disagree 8.5%
834
11.1%
402
15.6%
238
10.1%
275
16.0%
954

46
11.4%
2703
0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
2

0
0.0%
11
Missing 328 108 56 96 209 0 797
TOTAL 100.0%
9806
100.0%
3624
100.0%
1521
100.0%
2733
100.0%
5980

337

23664


Political ideology (I-POLITIC)

Left Liberal Middle of the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.1%
267
15.3%
1278
15.0%
1002
15.5%
1002
15.4%
113

95
15.6%
3662
Agree with reservations 39.7%
503
43.7%
3641
46.3%
3089
48.4%
3137
37.5%
275

210
45.3%
10645
Disagree with reservations 26.8%
340
29.4%
2451
28.3%
1888
25.3%
1637
25.2%
185

129
27.7%
6501
Strongly disagree 12.5%
158
11.5%
963
10.4%
691
10.8%
700
21.8%
160

74
11.4%
2672
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
11
Missing 38 296 218 214 23 0 789
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
8340
100.0%
6673
100.0%
6477
100.0%
733

508

23491