Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FEMDEDIC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements: -- The female graduate students in my department are not as dedicated as the males.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 312 2% 2%
Agree with reservations 981 6.2% 8.2%
Disagree with reservations 3974 25% 33.2%
Strongly disagree 10600 66.8% 100%
Missing 9131 % %

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
257
1.7%
53

3
2.0%
310
Agree with reservations 7.2%
912
1.9%
59

10
6.2%
971
Disagree with reservations 28.4%
3584
11.2%
340

50
25.0%
3924
Strongly disagree 62.4%
7887
85.2%
2593

120
66.8%
10480
Missing 5969 2870 0 8839
TOTAL 100.0%
12640
100.0%
3045

183

15685


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
290
1.2%
5
2.4%
14

3
2.0%
309
Agree with reservations 6.1%
899
4.1%
18
8.7%
51

13
6.2%
968
Disagree with reservations 25.1%
3680
14.1%
61
31.0%
181

52
25.0%
3922
Strongly disagree 66.8%
9804
80.6%
350
57.8%
337

109
66.9%
10491
Missing 8199 335 308 0 8842
TOTAL 100.0%
14673
100.0%
434
100.0%
583

177

15690


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Marrtwo Single nev Single div Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
212
2.4%
33
2.1%
42
1.9%
14
0.6%
2

9
1.9%
303
Agree with reservations 6.5%
736
6.6%
89
4.5%
90
4.9%
37
5.5%
20

10
6.2%
972
Disagree with reservations 26.7%
3002
25.5%
343
19.2%
388
20.7%
156
15.5%
56

29
25.1%
3945
Strongly disagree 64.9%
7307
65.5%
882
74.3%
1502
72.5%
546
78.4%
283

80
66.8%
10520
Missing 5938 656 1577 424 266 0 8861
TOTAL 100.0%
11257
100.0%
1347
100.0%
2022
100.0%
753
100.0%
361

128

15740


Current salary (I-SALRY)

<12K 12K-14K 18K-20K 22K-25K 25K+ Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
51
1.5%
69
2.2%
80
2.3%
64
1.9%
48

0
2.0%
312
Agree with reservations 5.7%
128
4.9%
230
6.7%
239
7.0%
200
7.3%
182

2
6.2%
979
Disagree with reservations 25.2%
569
23.0%
1076
25.7%
918
25.7%
731
26.9%
676

4
25.0%
3970
Strongly disagree 66.9%
1509
70.6%
3296
65.4%
2336
65.0%
1848
63.9%
1603

9
66.8%
10592
Missing 2873 3061 1568 898 726 0 9126
TOTAL 100.0%
2257
100.0%
4671
100.0%
3573
100.0%
2843
100.0%
2509

15

15853


Religious preference (I-RELIGNO)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/NA None Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
124
2.9%
62
0.9%
10
2.4%
42
1.6%
69

5
2.0%
307
Agree with reservations 6.6%
419
5.6%
118
4.1%
44
6.4%
115
6.2%
274

11
6.2%
970
Disagree with reservations 27.5%
1736
23.4%
497
20.3%
215
25.2%
449
23.1%
1014

64
25.0%
3911
Strongly disagree 63.9%
4028
68.1%
1448
74.6%
792
66.0%
1178
69.1%
3034

121
66.9%
10480
Missing 3826 1607 516 1044 1799 0 8792
TOTAL 100.0%
6307
100.0%
2125
100.0%
1061
100.0%
1784
100.0%
4391

201

15668


Political ideology (I-POLITIC)

Left Liberal Middle of the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
24
1.3%
77
2.0%
87
2.5%
101
4.1%
20

3
2.0%
309
Agree with reservations 3.9%
32
4.9%
282
6.2%
271
8.1%
332
9.8%
48

16
6.2%
965
Disagree with reservations 16.1%
131
20.9%
1210
27.5%
1200
29.6%
1215
25.8%
126

91
24.9%
3882
Strongly disagree 77.1%
629
72.9%
4219
64.3%
2807
59.9%
2461
60.2%
294

189
66.9%
10410
Missing 489 2848 2525 2582 267 0 8711
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
5788
100.0%
4365
100.0%
4109
100.0%
488

299

15566